SCDNR Board Meeting Agenda

Hobcaw Barony Discovery Center
22 Hobcaw Road
Georgetown, SC 29440
May 20, 2015 10:00 am

  1. Call to Order ............................................. D. Glenn McFadden, Chairman, SC DNR Board
  2. Invocation
  3. Pledge of Allegiance ............................... Cary L. Chastain, Vice Chairman, SCDNR Board
  4. Introduction of Guests .................. Robert Boyles, Deputy Director for Marine Resources
    • Hobcaw Barony Discovery Center
    • Craig LeSchack and Tony Pope, Ducks Unlimited
  5. Constituent Comments ............................................................................... Robert Boyles
  6. Approval of Minutes from March 19, 2015
  7. Presentations/Commendations
  8. Advisory Committee Reports
    1. Wildlife and Freshwater Fisheries ............................. Michael Hutchins, Chairman
    2. Heritage Trust .................................................... Ken Rentiers, Deputy Director Land, Water and Conservation
    3. Saltwater Recreational Fisheries ....................... Robert Boyles, Deputy Director for Marine Resources
  9. Items for Board Information
    1. Herpetology Projects in SC ................. Will Dillman, Wildlife and Freshwater Fisheries Division
    2. Climate Update ....................................... Hope Mizzell, Land, Water and Conservation Division
  10. Items for Board Action
    1. Approval of 2014 Governor's Cup Billfishing Series Annual Report .................... Robert Boyles
    2. Haile Mitigation Trust Fund Management Budget ..................... Billy Dukes Wildlife and Freshwater Fisheries Division
    3. Amendments to FY 16 Heritage Trust Budget .................................... Ken Rentiers
  11. Director's Briefings
    1. Executive Office .............................................................. Alvin A. Taylor, Director
      Legislative Report ........................ Derrick Meggie, Director, Legislative Services
      Environmental Report .......................................................... Bob Perry, Director, Office of Environmental Programs
    2. Deputy Directors' Reports
      1. Outreach and Support Services ........................................ Derrick Meggie
      2. Land, Water and Conservation ............................................ Ken Rentiers
      3. Wildlife and Freshwater Fisheries ........................................... Emily Cope
      4. Law Enforcement .................................................. Col. Chisolm Frampton
      5. Marine Resources ............................................................... Robert Boyles
  12. Comments ........................................................................................... Board Members
  13. Executive Session (if necessary)
  14. Time and Location of Next Board Meeting ........................................... Board Members
  15. Adjournment

The agenda above is provided in the Adobe PDF file format. Adobe® Reader® is required to open the files and is available as a free download from the Adobe® Web site.