Quick Links

Weekly & Annual Weather Report

Request Data

South Carolina Temperature and Precipitation Trends 1901-2005

South Carolina Temperature and Precipitation Trends 1901-2010

South Carolina Drought Pictures

Site Map

Download latest FREE Adobe® Reader®

Download latest FREE Java™

Tornado picture Hugo picture Beach picture Snow picture Summer picture
South Carolina State Climatology Office
Welcome Navigation Contact Information E-mail Us

WEEKLY SOUTH CAROLINA WEATHER 2018

January 8, 2018 - January 14, 2018

WEATHER SUMMARY:

Residual Arctic air blanketed the state on Monday morning, January 8. The NWS COOP observer in Ninety Nine Islands reported a morning low temperature of 3 degrees that surpassed the previous 6-degree date record set in 2014. Snow and ice was reported still on the ground at Moncks Corner and on Edisto Island. As Arctic high pressure pulled away to the east on Monday, a southerly flow of warm air developed. Charleston's high temperature reached 64 degrees after a morning low of 26 degrees. USC's Columbia campus reached 73 degrees the following Tuesday as high pressure built in from the west. Mild weather was observed on Wednesday with McCormick and the Georgetown Airport sharing 70 degrees.

On Thursday, January 11, afternoon temperatures reached 77 degrees in Florence and Charleston after Dillon and Darlington reported a morning low of 37 degrees. Rock Hill set a date record high temperature of 74 degrees, surpassing the previous date record of 69 degrees set in 2000. A robust southwesterly flow, divergence aloft and above normal temperatures produced afternoon convection over the Upstate. The Clemson-Oconee County Airport recorded 1.54 inches of rain. The NWS COOP observer at Jocassee reported a rain total of 5.23 inches that fell during a 24-hour period ending 7:00 Friday morning, January 12. 3.20 inches of rain fell during the same period at Table Rock. A pre-frontal trough brought 1.25 inches of rain to the Greenville-Spartanburg Airport. The Florence afternoon temperature reached 75 degrees before a cold front passed over the state late Friday night.

A dry Canadian air mass built in over the state for the weekend. The North Myrtle Beach Airport recorded a high temperature of 60 degrees on Saturday, January 13. On Sunday, Caesars Head reported a low temperature of 11 degrees and Charleston's temperature reached only 48 degrees that afternoon. Dry conditions prevailed for the entire weekend.

(Note: The highest and lowest official temperatures and highest precipitation totals provided below are based on observations from the National Weather Service Cooperative Observer network and the National Weather Service's Forecast Offices.)
The highest official temperature reported was 78 degrees at both Cades and Lake City on January 11.
The lowest official temperature reported was 3 degrees at Ninety Nine Islands on January 8.
The heaviest official 24-hour precipitation reported was 5.23 inches at Jocassee for the period ending on the morning of January 12.
The state average precipitation for the seven-day period was 0.8 inches.

PRECIPITATION:

 Weekly*Since Jan 1Departure
Anderson Airport1.481.48-0.3
Greer Airport1.501.50-0.2
Charlotte, NC Airport0.580.58-1.0
Columbia Metro Airport0.570.57-1.0
Orangeburg Airport0.480.52-1.2
Augusta, GA Airport0.730.73-1.0
Florence Airport0.460.56-1.0
North Myrtle Beach Airport1.791.850.3
Charleston Air Force Base0.121.26-0.4
Savannah, GA Airport0.420.66-0.9
*Weekly precipitation totals ending midnight Sunday.                    

SOIL TEMPERATURES:

4-inch depth soil temperature: Clinton: 42 degrees. Columbia: 47 degrees. Barnwell: 41 degrees. Mullins: 32 degrees

RIVER STAGES:


Upstate river stages were normal to below normal.
Midlands and Pee Dee river stages were normal to below normal .
Lowcountry river stages were normal.

COASTAL OCEAN TEMPERATURES:


Charleston Harbor water temperature: 46.2 degrees.
Fripp Nearshore Buoy (Station 41033): 45.9 degrees.

State Climatology Office Welcome ¦ Contact Info ¦  Site Map
Columbia, SC 29202