Quick Links

Weekly & Annual Weather Report

Request Data

South Carolina Temperature and Precipitation Trends 1901-2005

South Carolina Temperature and Precipitation Trends 1901-2010

South Carolina Drought Pictures

Site Map

Download latest FREE Adobe® Reader®

Download latest FREE Java™

Tornado picture Hugo picture Beach picture Snow picture Summer picture
South Carolina State Climatology Office
Welcome Navigation Contact Information E-mail Us

WEEKLY SOUTH CAROLINA WEATHER 2018

January 22, 2018 - January 28, 2018

WEATHER SUMMARY:

On Monday January 22, a high pressure system northeast of the state directed a southeasterly flow that coupled with clear skies and allowed Charleston to warm to 73 degrees. A vigorous cold front passed over the state on Monday night with gusty winds and heavy rain. Sporadic power outages were reported. Jocassee reported 1.48 inches in their Tuesday morning observation.

Cool, dry Canadian High pressure built in behind Tuesday's cold front. Sandy Springs and Ninety Nine Islands reported a Wednesday morning temperature of 25 degrees. Charleston had a Wednesday afternoon high temperature of 63 degrees with light north winds. Aiken started Thursday with a morning low temperature of 19 degrees. Columbia warmed to 58 degrees under Thursday's clear skies.

High pressure migrated northeast and set up a south-southeast flow that helped Charleston reach 74 degrees on Saturday, January 27, after a 47 degree morning low temperature. On Sunday, a cold front with a broad band of precipitation passed over the state producing much needed rain for all the state's counties. Columbia Metro Airport received 1.41 inches of rain. Cloudy skies kept Charleston's high temperature to 66 degrees.

(Note: The highest and lowest official temperatures and highest precipitation totals provided below are based on observations from the National Weather Service Cooperative Observer network and the National Weather Service's Forecast Offices.)
The highest official temperature reported was 78 degrees at the Charleston Air Force Base on January 23.
The lowest official temperature reported was 19 degrees at Aiken 2E on January 25.
The heaviest official 24-hour precipitation reported 1.85 inches at Caesar’s Head for the period ending on the morning of January 23.
The state average precipitation for the seven-day period was 1.1 inches.

PRECIPITATION:

 Weekly*Since Jan 1Departure
Anderson Airport1.543.08-0.4
Greer Airport1.072.86-0.6
Charlotte, NC Airport1.592.55-0.5
Columbia Metro Airport1.452.18-1.0
Orangeburg Airport0.741.31-2.2
Augusta, GA Airport1.211.96-1.6
Florence Airport1.081.68-1.2
North Myrtle Beach Airport1.473.390.2
Charleston Air Force Base0.671.93-1.4
Savannah, GA Airport0.220.88-2.4
*Weekly precipitation totals ending midnight Sunday.                    

SOIL TEMPERATURES:

4-inch depth soil temperature: Clinton: 43 degrees. Columbia: 54 degrees. Barnwell: 47 degrees.

RIVER STAGES:


Upstate river stages were normal.
Midlands and Pee Dee river stages were below normal to normal .
Lowcountry river stages were normal.

COASTAL OCEAN TEMPERATURES:


Charleston Harbor water temperature: 52.0 degrees.
Fripp Nearshore Buoy (Station 41033): 51.3 degrees.

State Climatology Office Welcome ¦ Contact Info ¦  Site Map
Columbia, SC 29202