Quick Links

Weekly & Annual Weather Report

Request Data

South Carolina Temperature and Precipitation Trends 1901-2005

South Carolina Temperature and Precipitation Trends 1901-2010

South Carolina Drought Pictures

Site Map

Download latest FREE Adobe® Reader®

Download latest FREE Java™

Tornado picture Hugo picture Beach picture Snow picture Summer picture
South Carolina State Climatology Office
Welcome Navigation Contact Information E-mail Us

WEEKLY SOUTH CAROLINA WEATHER 2018

February 26, 2018 - March 4, 2018

WEATHER SUMMARY:

A cold front passed over the state on Monday, February 26, triggering rainshowers across the state. Santuck reported a rainfall total of 0.26 inches. Despite persistent cloudiness, the North Myrtle Beach Airport warmed to 72 degrees. Cool surface air migrated over the state on February 27. Jocassee reported a morning low temperature of 27 degrees. Columbia and Charleston reached 68 degrees under clear skies. On February 28, as high pressure moved east, a more southerly flow over the state brought warmer, moister air over the state. By midday, a warm front south of the state spread light rain over the Upstate and Midlands. The Clemson-Oconee Airport reported 1.62 inches of rain. The Beaufort Marine Corps Air Station reported a high temperature of 71 degrees. The greatest rainfall recorded for the month of February 2018 was 9.88” at Caesar’s Head, and the lowest rainfall recorded in the month was 0.90” at Andrews.

On the first day of March, ahead of a strengthening cold front to the west, Columbia Metro Airport and Orangeburg reported reaching an afternoon high temperature of 82 degrees. A sharp squall line swept over the state during the afternoon downing numerous trees across the Midlands and Pee Dee. The Shaw Air Force Base in Sumter recorded 41 mph sustained winds gusting to 55 mph at 4:17 PM, and a 16-degree temperature drop in one hour after the squall line's passage. Santuck reported 1.45 inches of rainfall from the passing squall.

March 2 was windy and clear as cooler high pressure moved in for the weekend. Table Rock reported a morning low temperature of 34 degrees and Charleston and Orangeburg warmed to 69 degrees. Winds gusted 20 to 30 mph at numerous locations from the Upstate to the coast throughout the day. Nighttime radiational cooling dropped morning temperatures at Spartanburg and Sandy Springs to 27 degrees on the morning of March 3. Little Mountain reported an afternoon temperature of 68 degrees after a 32-degree start that same day. Clear and cool conditions continued on Sunday, March 4. Both Wagener and Cedar Creek had a morning low temperature of 25 degrees. The Greenville Downtown Airport managed to reach 66 degrees Sunday afternoon under clear skies.

(Note: The highest and lowest official temperatures and highest precipitation totals provided below are based on observations from the National Weather Service Cooperative Observer network and the National Weather Service's Forecast Offices.)
The highest official temperature reported was 84 degrees at Barnwell on March 1.
The lowest official temperature reported was 25 degrees at Wagener and Cedar Creek on March 4.
The heaviest official 24-hour precipitation reported was 2.22 inches at Walhalla during a period ending at 7 AM on March 1.
The state average precipitation for the seven-day period was 0.07 inches.

PRECIPITATION:

 Weekly*Since Jan 1Departure
Anderson Airport1.898.790.4
Greer Airport1.198.970.6
Charlotte, NC Airport1.066.47-0.8
Columbia Metro Airport0.644.37-3.3
Orangeburg Airport0.122.87-5.2
Augusta, GA Airport0.153.71-4.7
Florence Airport1.514.39-2.2
North Myrtle Beach Airport0.64 6.21-1.4
Charleston Air Force Base0.004.17-3.0
Savannah, GA Airport0.072.89-4.1
*Weekly precipitation totals ending midnight Sunday.                    

SOIL TEMPERATURES:

4-inch depth soil temperature: Clinton: 50 degrees. Columbia: 56 degrees. Barnwell: 48 degrees. Mullins: 39 degrees.

RIVER STAGES:


Upstate river stages were below normal to normal.
Midlands and Pee Dee river stages were much below normal to below normal.
Lowcountry river stages were much below normal to below normal.

COASTAL OCEAN TEMPERATURES:


Charleston Harbor water temperature: 59.7 degrees.
Fripp Nearshore Buoy (Station 41033): 59.7 degrees.

State Climatology Office Welcome ¦ Contact Info ¦  Site Map
Columbia, SC 29202