Quick Links

Weekly & Annual Weather Report

Request Data

South Carolina Temperature and Precipitation Trends 1901-2005

South Carolina Temperature and Precipitation Trends 1901-2010

South Carolina Drought Pictures

Site Map

Download latest FREE Adobe® Reader®

Download latest FREE Java™

Tornado picture Hugo picture Beach picture Snow picture Summer picture
South Carolina State Climatology Office
Welcome Navigation Contact Information E-mail Us

WEEKLY SOUTH CAROLINA WEATHER 2018

March 26, 2018 - April 1, 2018

WEATHER SUMMARY:

Cool, dry high pressure dominated US east coast weather to start the week of March 26. Caesars Head reported a Monday morning low temperature of 30 degrees. 60 degrees was the high temperature at Columbia Metro Airport, North Myrtle Beach, Charleston and Florence. On Tuesday March 27, Dillon reported a morning low temperature of 36 degrees. Orangeburg had an afternoon high temperature of 61 degrees.

High pressure shifted out to sea on Wednesday, March 28 and produced a warm, moist southwest surface flow. Caesars Head had a low temperature of 36 degrees to start the day. Under clear skies, Orangeburg and Columbia had an afternoon high temperature of 81 degrees. On Thursday, March 29, Winnsboro reported a morning low of 38 degrees. Columbia's Hamilton-Owens Airport and Columbia Metro Airport had a high temperature of 82 degrees. After sunset, an approaching cold front produced Upstate rain. The Anderson Airport and Clemson-Oconee Airport reported 0.57 and 0.46 inches of rainfall, respectively.

A cold front passed over the state early on Friday, March 30, producing rain and isolated thunderstorms. Columbia Metro Airport collected 0.45 inches of rain between 3:30 and 8:00 AM. A CoCoRaHS observer in Seneca reported a 24-hour rainfall of 0.88 inches during the period ending at 8 AM on March 30. Jocassee had a morning low temperature of 46 degrees. Rock Hill, Greer and Greenwood reported a high temperature of 73 degrees after the morning rain. High pressure maintained clear and dry conditions for the weekend. Table Rock reported a 33-degree low temperature on March 31. Also on Mary 31, the rainfall range varied from a high of 6.12 inches at Walhalla to a low of 1.90 inches at McClellanville. The weekend's high temperature was 81 degrees on April 1 at Orangeburg and Columbia Metro Airport.

(Note: The highest and lowest official temperatures and highest precipitation totals provided below are based on observations from the National Weather Service Cooperative Observer network and the National Weather Service's Forecast Offices.)
The highest official temperature reported was 82 degrees at Columbia Metro Airport on March 29. Cades and Barnwell also reached this 82 degrees on March 28.
The lowest official temperature reported was 30 degrees at Caesars Head on March 26.
The heaviest official 24-hour precipitation reported was 0.67 inches at the USGS Horse Creek gage at Clearwater in Aiken County during the period ending at 7 AM on March 30.
The state average precipitation for the seven-day period was 0.30 inches.

PRECIPITATION:

 Weekly*Since Jan 1Departure
Anderson Airport0.6012.460.3
Greer Airport0.2911.83-0.6
Charlotte, NC Airport0.109.81-1.0
Columbia Metro Airport0.457.00-4.0
Orangeburg Airport0.214.76-6.9
Augusta, GA Airport0.516.87-5.3
Florence Airport0.015.94-3.6
North Myrtle Beach Airport0.007.71-3.4
Charleston Air Force Base0.046.40-4.1
Savannah, GA Airport0.304.05-6.3
*Weekly precipitation totals ending midnight Sunday.                    

SOIL TEMPERATURES:

4-inch depth soil temperature: Clinton: 55 degrees. Columbia: 58 degrees. Barnwell: 51 degrees. Mullins: 55 degrees.

RIVER STAGES:


Upstate river stages were much below normal to below normal.
Midlands and Pee Dee river stages were much below normal to below normal.
Lowcountry river stages were much below normal to below normal.

COASTAL OCEAN TEMPERATURES:


Charleston Harbor water temperature: 60.8 degrees.
Fripp Nearshore Buoy (Station 41033): 59.9 degrees.

State Climatology Office Welcome ¦ Contact Info ¦  Site Map
Columbia, SC 29202