Quick Links

Weekly & Annual Weather Report

Request Data

South Carolina Temperature and Precipitation Trends 1901-2005

South Carolina Temperature and Precipitation Trends 1901-2010

South Carolina Drought Pictures

Site Map

Download latest FREE Adobe® Reader®

Download latest FREE Java™

Tornado picture Hugo picture Beach picture Snow picture Summer picture
South Carolina State Climatology Office
Welcome Navigation Contact Information E-mail Us

WEEKLY SOUTH CAROLINA WEATHER 2018

April 23, 2018 - April 29, 2018

WEATHER SUMMARY:

The week began with the slow approach and passage of a sprawling, occluded surface low pressure over the state on April 23-25. The surface feature was supported aloft by a 500 millibar cut-off low. On April 23, Darlington County Jetport had a morning low temperature of 55 degrees, overcast skies, rain and mist. Rain continued throughout the day state-wide. 2.58 inches of rain fell at the Edisto Middleton Plantation. Spartanburg and Charleston reported a high temperature of only 68 degrees. Thunderstorms and periods of heavy rain occurred into the evening of April 23 and the early morning hours of April 24. Several CoCoRaHS sites in the Charleston area reported 24-hour rainfall totals exceeding four inches during the period ending at 7 AM on April 24. The North Myrtle Beach Airport reported 1.83 inches of rainfall. The high temperature at Florence and USC in Columbia was 81 degrees.

Slow clearing began on April 25 after a few scattered Upstate rainshowers. The COOP observer in Spartanburg reported a tenth of an inch of rain and a morning low temperature of 55 degrees. Charleston Airport reported a high temperature of 81 degrees. Jocassee's low temperature on the morning of April 26 was 44 degrees. Charleston and Florence reached 78 degrees that afternoon. Also late that afternoon, a surface low pressure system triggered a line of rainshowers over the Upstate. The Clemson-Oconee County airport received 0.52 inches rainfall and experienced a ground covering of half-inch hail near Oakway in Oconee County. Rain continued over the Pee Dee before sunrise of April 27. Florence received 0.49 inches of rain. Walhalla had Friday morning low temperature of 43 degrees. The Charleston Air Force Base had a high temperature of 78 degrees.

Clear skies and dry conditions prevailed during the course of the weekend. Jocassee had low temperature of 38 degrees on April 28. Orangeburg, USC and the Charleston Air Force Base had a high temperature of 83 degrees. A moisture-starved cold front passed over the state before sunrise on April 29 providing only a wind shift to a cooler, more northerly direction. The Florence Regional Airport reported sustained north winds to 23 mph, gusting to 29 mph. Jocassee reported a morning low temperature of 37 degrees. The Charleston Airport had a morning low temperature of 52 degrees and warmed to 74 degrees Sunday afternoon.

(Note: The highest and lowest official temperatures and highest precipitation totals provided below are based on observations from the National Weather Service Cooperative Observer network and the National Weather Service's Forecast Offices.)
The highest official temperature reported was 84 degrees at Jamestown on April 28.
The lowest official temperature reported was 37 degrees at Jocassee on April 29.
The heaviest official 24-hour precipitation reported was 5.41 inches at Wambaw RAWS during the period ending at 7 AM on April 24.
The state average precipitation for the seven-day period was 2.50 inches.

PRECIPITATION:

 Weekly*Since Jan 1Departure
Anderson Airport1.9316.822.2
Greer Airport2.7417.411.9
Charlotte, NC Airport3.4614.841.2
Columbia Metro Airport1.9310.10-3.4
Orangeburg Airport2.058.97-5.4
Augusta, GA Airport1.8710.34-4.4
Florence Airport2.4211.84-0.2
North Myrtle Beach Airport2.5012.78-1.1
Charleston Air Force Base2.6210.51-2.7
Savannah, GA Airport3.138.38-4.8
*Weekly precipitation totals ending midnight Sunday.                    

SOIL TEMPERATURES:

4-inch depth soil temperature: Clinton: 59 degrees. Columbia: 64 degrees. Barnwell: 57 degrees. Mullins: 52 degrees.

RIVER STAGES:


Upstate river stages were normal.
Midlands and Pee Dee river stages were normal.
Lowcountry river stages were normal to above normal.

COASTAL OCEAN TEMPERATURES:


Charleston Harbor (CHTS1): 68.4 degrees.
Fripp Nearshore Buoy (Station 41033): 66.2 degrees.

State Climatology Office Welcome ¦ Contact Info ¦  Site Map
Columbia, SC 29202