Quick Links

Weekly & Annual Weather Report

Request Data

South Carolina Temperature and Precipitation Trends 1901-2005

South Carolina Temperature and Precipitation Trends 1901-2010

South Carolina Drought Pictures

Site Map

Download latest FREE Adobe® Reader®

Download latest FREE Java™

Tornado picture Hugo picture Beach picture Snow picture Summer picture
South Carolina State Climatology Office
Welcome Navigation Contact Information E-mail Us

WEEKLY SOUTH CAROLINA WEATHER 2018

May 14, 2018 - May 20, 2018

WEATHER SUMMARY:

The week began with the state under the western edge of the sub-tropical high. Clear, warm, and dry conditions dominated the state's weather on Monday along with light southerly winds. Santuck reported a morning low temperature of 64 degrees and warmed to 96 degrees on Monday afternoon. On Tuesday, May 15, the sub-tropical high shifted eastward as a surface low pressure system developed over the eastern Gulf of Mexico. These two synoptic features worked in concert to channel a robust southerly flow of warm, very moist low-latitude air over the state for the remainder of the week. On Tuesday, Jocassee reported a morning low temperature of 54 degrees. The Spartanburg COOP observer reported an afternoon high temperature of 91 degrees. Dew point temperatures in the low to mid-70s were observed across the state. Afternoon and evening thunderstorms produced periods of heavy rain over the Midlands and the Upstate. Jocassee and Caesars Head reported 24-hour rainfall totals of 3.79 and 3.77 inches, respectfully, during a period ending at 7 AM on May 16. A CoCoRaHS observer at Keowee Key reported a 24-hour rainfall of 5.60 inches for the same period.

On Wednesday, May 16, Jocassee had a morning low temperature of 59 degrees. Florence had a high temperature of 88 degrees. Diurnal heating produced scattered afternoon and evening rain showers and thunderstorms. The Greenville Downtown Airport reported a 1.08 inch rainfall total. The humid summer-like conditions continued on May 17. Charleston warmed to 85 degrees after a morning low temperature of 70 degrees. Charleston received 0.72 inches of rainfall. Florence warmed to 80 degrees and reported receiving 0.86 inches of rainfall. On Friday, May 18 Jocassee had a morning low temperature of 62 degrees. The Greenwood County Airport reported a high temperature of 85 degrees and a 0.32 inch rainfall. 3.38 inches of rain fell at the Orangeburg Municipal Airport. Flash flooding in Orangeburg flooded numerous streets and forced the evacuation of a children's daycare center.

Caesar's Head had a morning low temperature 0f 60 degrees on May 19. Columbia Metro Airport had a high temperature of 87 degrees after a morning low temperature of 69 degrees. The Charleston Airport received a date-record rainfall of 4.88 inches, breaking the previous date-record of 0.65 inches set in 1969. May 20 began with a low temperature of 62 degrees at Fountain Inn. The airport in Anderson reported a high temperature of 87 degrees and a rainfall total of 0.84 inches. Scattered Sunday rain showers dropped 1.75 inches of rain at the Greenville Downtown Airport, 0.36 inches of rain at Florence, and 0.17 inches of rain at North Myrtle Beach.

(Note: The highest and lowest official temperatures and highest precipitation totals provided below are based on observations from the National Weather Service Cooperative Observer network and the National Weather Service's Forecast Offices.)
The highest official temperature reported was 96 degrees at Santuck and Dillon on May 14.
The lowest official temperature reported was 51 degrees at Jocassee on May 14.
The heaviest official 24-hour precipitation reported was 7.47 inches at USGS Slicking Mountain near Rocky Bottom SC on May 16. Slicking Mountain had a Tuesday through Sunday rainfall total of 13.04 inches.
The state average precipitation for the seven-day period was 2.50 inches.

PRECIPITATION:

 Weekly*Since Jan 1Departure
Anderson Airport2.3319.902.8
Greer Airport1.8019.981.9
Charlotte, NC Airport1.2716.340.6
Columbia Metro Airport1.1611.27-4.1
Orangeburg Airport4.5213.64-2.5
Augusta, GA Airport2.3112.65-3.7
Florence Airport2.1514.100.1
North Myrtle Beach Airport2.4215.46-0.6
Charleston Air Force Base6.0316.541.5
Savannah, GA Airport1.239.61-5.4
*Weekly precipitation totals ending midnight Sunday.                    

SOIL TEMPERATURES:

4-inch depth soil temperature: Clinton: 72 degrees. Columbia: 74 degrees. Barnwell: 66 degrees. Mullins: 71 degrees.

RIVER STAGES:


Upstate river stages were normal to much above normal.
Midlands and Pee Dee river stages were normal to much above normal.
Lowcountry river stages were normal to above normal.

COASTAL OCEAN TEMPERATURES:


Charleston Harbor (CHTS1): 77.2 degrees.
Capers Nearshore Buoy (Station 41029): 75.7 degrees.

State Climatology Office Welcome ¦ Contact Info ¦  Site Map
Columbia, SC 29202