Quick Links

Weekly & Annual Weather Report

Request Data

South Carolina Temperature and Precipitation Trends 1901-2005

South Carolina Temperature and Precipitation Trends 1901-2010

South Carolina Drought Pictures

Site Map

Download latest FREE Adobe® Reader®

Download latest FREE Java™

Tornado picture Hugo picture Beach picture Snow picture Summer picture
South Carolina State Climatology Office
Welcome Navigation Contact Information E-mail Us

WEEKLY SOUTH CAROLINA WEATHER 2018

May 21, 2018 - May 27, 2018

WEATHER SUMMARY:

At 7 AM, on May 21, the COOP observer at West Pelzer reported a 24-hour rainfall amount of 2.35 inches. Jocassee reported a morning low temperature of 57 degrees. Under mostly clear skies, Columbia Metro Airport reached an afternoon high temperature of 89 degrees after a morning low temperature of 70 degrees. High pressure over the state on Monday began to weaken on May 22. Scattered afternoon showers developed on Tuesday and 0.25 inches of rain was collected at the Greenwood County Airport. The Beaufort Marine Corps Air Station and the Anderson County Airport both reported receiving 0.12 inches of rain. The Carolina Sandhills RAWS station recorded a high temperature of 91 degrees.

Jocassee reported a morning low temperature of 59 degrees on May 23. Diurnal heating triggered scattered rainshowers across the southern Midlands into the Pee Dee. Orangeburg's airport reported 0.26 inches of rain. Santuck reached a high temperature of 89 degrees and received no rain. On May 24, Caesars Head had a morning low temperature of 61 degrees. Beaufort and Little Mountain reached an afternoon high temperature of 89 degrees. A slow-moving low pressure system and associated cold front triggered afternoon thunderstorms. Rock Hill reported 0.80 inches of rain. Orangeburg reported 0.86 inches of rain, and Charleston received 0.51 inches of rain.

A stalled frontal boundary produced mostly cloudy skies on May 25 and brought afternoon thunderstorms. Clinton had a morning low temperature of 64 degrees and despite the cloudy skies, and Pelion reached an afternoon high of 88 degrees. The Greenwood Airport reported 1.15 inches of rain. On Saturday, May 26, Caesars Head had a morning low temperature of 62 degrees. The Woodruff COOP observer's 7 AM report had a 24-hour rainfall total of 2.90 inches. Florence and USC reached 90 degrees on May 26. The state had another round of diurnally driven afternoon rain and thunderstorms. The Anderson Airport reported 1.45 inches of rainfall.

Sunday, May 27, began with a 64-degree low temperature recorded by the Savannah River RAWS station. Darlington reported an afternoon high temperature of 88 degrees. Subtropical Storm Alberto approached the Florida Panhandle on Sunday, spreading a large plume of convection over the state starting over the Lowcountry by midday. Charleston received 1.85 inches of rain.

(Note: The highest and lowest official temperatures and highest precipitation totals provided below are based on observations from the National Weather Service Cooperative Observer network and the National Weather Service's Forecast Offices.)
The highest official temperature reported was 91 degrees at Aiken on May 21, and at the Carolina Sandhills RAWS station on May 22.
The lowest official temperature reported was 57 degrees at Jocassee on May 21.
The heaviest official 24-hour precipitation reported was 2.90 inches at Woodruff during the period ending at 7 AM on May 26.
The state average precipitation for the seven-day period was 1.70 inches.

PRECIPITATION:

 Weekly*Since Jan 1Departure
Anderson Airport2.1722.074.1
Greer Airport1.4821.462.5
Charlotte, NC Airport0.4416.780.3
Columbia Metro Airport0.9612.23-3.8
Orangeburg Airport1.5815.22-1.8
Augusta, GA Airport3.5116.160.9
Florence Airport0.5514.65-0.2
North Myrtle Beach Airport0.0615.52-1.3
Charleston Air Force Base2.3618.903.1
Savannah, GA Airport3.4413.05-2.7
*Weekly precipitation totals ending midnight Sunday.                    

SOIL TEMPERATURES:

4-inch depth soil temperature: Clinton: 70 degrees. Columbia: 76 degrees. Barnwell: 69 degrees. Mullins: 75 degrees.

RIVER STAGES:


Upstate river stages were normal to much above normal.
Midlands and Pee Dee river stages were normal to much above normal.
Lowcountry river stages were above normal to much above normal.

COASTAL OCEAN TEMPERATURES:


Charleston Harbor (CHTS1): 79.5 degrees.
Capers Nearshore Buoy (Station 41029): 78.1 degrees.

State Climatology Office Welcome ¦ Contact Info ¦  Site Map
Columbia, SC 29202