Quick Links

Weekly & Annual Weather Report

Request Data

South Carolina Temperature and Precipitation Trends 1901-2005

South Carolina Temperature and Precipitation Trends 1901-2010

South Carolina Drought Pictures

Site Map

Download latest FREE Adobe® Reader®

Download latest FREE Java™

Tornado picture Hugo picture Beach picture Snow picture Summer picture
South Carolina State Climatology Office
Welcome Navigation Contact Information E-mail Us

WEEKLY SOUTH CAROLINA WEATHER 2018

June 4, 2018 - June 10, 2018

WEATHER SUMMARY:

A cold front passed over the state before sunrise on June 4 and ushered in a northerly flow of cool, dry air. Frontal passage produced scattered rainshowers and thunderstorms. The COOP observer in Johnston reported a 24-hour rainfall total of 0.92 inches. Dewpoint temperatures fell into the upper 40s across the Upstate. Caesars Head had a morning low air temperature of 57 degrees. USC and Aiken had an afternoon high temperature of 95 degrees under clear skies. On June 5, Ninety Nine Islands reported a morning low temperature of 55 degrees. Columbia, Charleston and Santuck warmed to 88 degrees.

Clear, dry conditions persisted on June 6. Table Rock had a morning low temperature of 55 degrees. Columbia reached a high temperature of 94 degrees after a morning low of 62 degrees. On June 7, weakening frontal boundary triggered scattered afternoon rainshowers and thunderstorms. Florence received 1.11 inches of rainfall. Table Rock had a morning low temperature of 56 degrees. Thursday's high temperature in Columbia was 93 degrees with a trace of rain at Columbia Metro.

On Friday June 8, Wagener reported a morning low temperature of 62 degrees. An upper-level cyclonic circulation produced offshore thunderstorms that migrated onshore before noon. Heavy rain flooded numerous roads in Charleston. 2.80 inches of rain fell at the Edisto Middleton Plantation. The Charleston 5.4 SSE CoCoRaHS station reported 3.61 inches of rainfall from Friday's storms. Columbia Metro and Columbia Owens airports had Friday high temperatures of 92 degrees after morning low temperatures of 73 degrees.

The subtropical high built in from the east putting the state under a humid southwest flow for the weekend. Table Rock began the weekend with a morning low temperature of 63 degrees. Orangeburg reached a high temperature of 95 degrees Saturday afternoon. Afternoon thunderstorms dropped 1.18 inches of rain at the Charleston Air Force Base. Little Mountain reported a 24-hour rainfall of 2.20 inches on their June 10 morning report. On June 10, Chesnee and Table Rock had a morning low temperature of 64 degrees. Columbia Metro reached an afternoon high temperature of 95 degrees. Diurnal heating triggered scattered Sunday afternoon thunderstorms. The Beaufort Marine Corps Air Station reported 1.08 inches of rainfall. Hartsville Regional Airport reported 0.13 inches of rainfall. A thunderstorm downed trees and produced dime size hail near Swansea in Orangeburg County.

(Note: The highest and lowest official temperatures and highest precipitation totals provided below are based on observations from the National Weather Service Cooperative Observer network and the National Weather Service's Forecast Offices.)
The highest official temperature reported was 97 degrees at Orangeburg and USC on June 7.
The lowest official temperature reported was 55 degrees at Ninety Nine Islands on June 5.
The heaviest official 24-hour precipitation reported was 2.80 inches at the Edisto Middleton Plantation on June 8.
The state average precipitation for the seven-day period was 0.30 inches.

PRECIPITATION:

 Weekly*Since Jan 1Departure
Anderson Airport0.0026.326.5
Greer Airport0.0024.774.1
Charlotte, NC Airport0.0518.580.3
Columbia Metro Airport0.2013.08-4.9
Orangeburg Airport0.0016.76-2.5
Augusta, GA Airport0.3519.310.3
Florence Airport1.1117.530.6
North Myrtle Beach Airport0.0018.54-0.3
Charleston Air Force Base1.5923.555.6
Savannah, GA Airport0.1115.53-2.5
*Weekly precipitation totals ending midnight Sunday.                    

SOIL TEMPERATURES:

4-inch depth soil temperature: Clinton: 75 degrees. Columbia: 79 degrees. Barnwell: 72 degrees. Mullins: 74 degrees.

RIVER STAGES:


Upstate river stages were normal to above normal.
Midlands and Pee Dee river stages were normal to much below normal.
Lowcountry river stages were above normal to above normal.

COASTAL OCEAN TEMPERATURES:


Charleston Harbor (CHTS1): 82.9 degrees.
Capers Nearshore Buoy (Station 41029): 81.0 degrees.

State Climatology Office Welcome ¦ Contact Info ¦  Site Map
Columbia, SC 29202