Quick Links

Weekly & Annual Weather Report

Request Data

South Carolina Temperature and Precipitation Trends 1901-2005

South Carolina Temperature and Precipitation Trends 1901-2010

South Carolina Drought Pictures

Site Map

Download latest FREE Adobe® Reader®

Download latest FREE Java™

Tornado picture Hugo picture Beach picture Snow picture Summer picture
South Carolina State Climatology Office
Welcome Navigation Contact Information E-mail Us

WEEKLY SOUTH CAROLINA WEATHER 2018

June 11, 2018 - June 17, 2018

WEATHER SUMMARY:

The week began with a morning low temperature of 57 degrees at Jocassee. A trough passed over the state on June 11 triggering strong thunderstorms. Thunderstorm winds downed trees in Barnwell, Lexington, Calhoun and Sumter counties. Dime size hail was reported in Calhoun County. Columbia Metro received 1.33 inches of rain. The Carolina Sandhills RAWS station measured an afternoon high temperature of 96 degrees. A frontal boundary formed just offshore on June 12. Caesars Head had a morning low temperature of 59 degrees. Darlington warmed to 93 degrees. The COOP observer in Dillon reported a 24-hour rainfall total of 2.10 inches on their June 13 morning observation.

On June 13, Chesnee and Fountain Inn had a morning low temperature of 64 degrees. Orangeburg and Columbia Metro had an afternoon high temperature of 89 degrees. The Beaufort Marine Corps Air Station received 0.26 of afternoon rainfall generated by the sea breeze. Winnsboro began June 14 with a morning low temperature of 65 degrees. USC reached a high temperature of 98 degrees under a strong ridge building over the state. Strong air mass thunderstorms developed Thursday afternoon. Quarter to half-dollar size hail fell near Lee State Park in Lee County. 62-70 mph wind gusts were measured at Shaw Air Force Base. The North Myrtle Beach Airport reported 1.61 inches of rainfall.

Heat, and scattered strong storms triggered by a weak frontal boundary continued Friday afternoon, June 15. The COOP observer at USC in Columbia reported an afternoon high temperature of 100 degrees. Columbia Metro reached 98 degrees after a morning low temperature of 74 degrees. One inch hail fell near Socastee and Garden City in Horry County. Shaw Air Force Base recorded a 60 mph gust. A weak, quasi-stationary boundary persisted over the state on June 16. Cedar Creek reported a morning low temperature of 65 degrees. The high temperature at the Wateree Dam was 99 degrees and 98 degrees at USC. A stray, scattered thunderstorm gave the Anderson Airport 1.62 inches of rainfall. High pressure over the state maintained high temperatures and limited afternoon convection on June 17. USC reported an afternoon high temperature of 96 degrees after a morning low temperature of 76 degrees. Table Rock reported a 24-hour rainfall total of 0.82 inches on their June 18 morning observation.

(Note: The highest and lowest official temperatures and highest precipitation totals provided below are based on observations from the National Weather Service Cooperative Observer network and the National Weather Service's Forecast Offices.)
The highest official temperature reported was 100 degrees at USC on June 15.
The lowest official temperature reported was 57 degrees at Jocassee June 11.
The heaviest official 24-hour precipitation reported was 2.62 inches at Marion(RAWS) on June 12.
The state average precipitation for the seven-day period was 1.0 inches.

PRECIPITATION:

 Weekly*Since Jan 1Departure
Anderson Airport1.6627.987.3
Greer Airport0.6625.433.9
Charlotte, NC Airport0.0618.64-0.5
Columbia Metro Airport1.3814.46-4.6
Orangeburg Airport1.2217.98-2.5
Augusta, GA Airport0.2219.53-0.7
Florence Airport0.7118.240.2
North Myrtle Beach Airport3.2321.771.8
Charleston Air Force Base0.1523.704.5
Savannah, GA Airport0.7716.30-3.3
*Weekly precipitation totals ending midnight Sunday.                    

SOIL TEMPERATURES:

4-inch depth soil temperature: Clinton: 76 degrees. Columbia: 81 degrees. Barnwell: 73 degrees. Mullins: 75 degrees.

RIVER STAGES:


Upstate river stages were normal to above normal.
Midlands and Pee Dee river stages were normal to much below normal.
Lowcountry river stages were above normal to above normal.

COASTAL OCEAN TEMPERATURES:


Charleston Harbor (CHTS1): 84.0 degrees.
Capers Nearshore Buoy (Station 41029): 82.4 degrees.

State Climatology Office Welcome ¦ Contact Info ¦  Site Map
Columbia, SC 29202