Quick Links

Weekly & Annual Weather Report

Request Data

South Carolina Temperature and Precipitation Trends 1901-2005

South Carolina Temperature and Precipitation Trends 1901-2010

South Carolina Drought Pictures

Site Map

Download latest FREE Adobe® Reader®

Download latest FREE Java™

Tornado picture Hugo picture Beach picture Snow picture Summer picture
South Carolina State Climatology Office
Welcome Navigation Contact Information E-mail Us

WEEKLY SOUTH CAROLINA WEATHER 2018

June 18, 2018 - June 24, 2018

WEATHER SUMMARY:

Upper level ridging above the state June 18-20 brought hot and dry conditions for the last full days of Spring. USC reached 98 degrees after a morning low of 76 on June 18. A surface-based trough triggered scattered rainshowers over the eastern Pee Dee. The North Myrtle Beach Airport reported 0.45 inches of rainfall. Fountain Inn had a morning low temperature of 66 degrees on June 19. Under clear skies the state warmed quickly with Columbia Metro reaching a high temperature of 101 degrees. USC posted a high temperature of 105 degrees that tied a date record temperature set in 1984. Scattered afternoon thunderstorms brought 1.90 inches of rainfall to the Greenville-Spartanburg Airport, 0.56 inches to Florence, and a trace to Columbia Metro and Orangeburg.

Jocassee began June 20 with a morning low temperature of 62 degrees. Columbia Metro's high temperature reached 101 degrees, while the nearby Columbia-Owens Downtown Airport had a high temperature of 100 degrees that bested the 2015 date record by one degree. Diurnal heating triggered widespread strong afternoon thunderstorms on the last full day of Spring. The North Myrtle Beach Airport reported 0.97 inches of rainfall. One inch hail fell in Tigerville. A thunderstorm microburst downed numerous trees in Pine Ridge. The COOP observer in Holly Hill reported a 24-hour rainfall of 2.28 inches on their June 21 morning observation. Caesars Head's morning observation listed a low temperature of 67 degrees on June 21. Columbia and Charleston had a high temperature of 97 degrees on the first day of Summer.

Upper level ridging dissipated by Friday, June 22. Columbia Metro and Columbia-Owens Downtown Airport reported afternoon high temperature readings of 97 degrees. Afternoon thunderstorms downed numerous trees across the Upstate. The Anderson County Airport reported 0.50 inches of rainfall. Table Rock started the weekend with a low temperature of 67 degrees on June 23. USC reached a high temperature of 98 degrees and received 0.19 inches of rain from a passing thunderstorm. Another afternoon thunderstorms knocked down trees and downed power lines in Oconee, Pickens, and Greenville counties on Saturday. On June 24, Columbia Metro reached a high temperature of 99 degrees after a morning low temperature of 75 degrees. A upper level trough triggered late thunderstorms that migrated from the Upstate to the coast Sunday night. Across the state, numerous reports of downed trees were reported to the National Weather Service. Winds gusted to 51 mph at Camden's Woodward Field, 49 mph at the Santee Cooper Regional Airport in Manning, and 48 mph at the Beaufort Marine Corps Air Station.

(Note: The highest and lowest official temperatures and highest precipitation totals provided below are based on observations from the National Weather Service Cooperative Observer network and the National Weather Service's Forecast Offices.)
The highest official temperature reported was 105 degrees at USC on June 19.
The lowest official temperature reported was 62 degrees at Jocassee June 20.
The heaviest official 24-hour precipitation reported was 2.28 inches at during the period ending at 7 AM on June 21.
The state average precipitation for the seven-day period was 1.1 inches.

PRECIPITATION:

 Weekly*Since Jan 1Departure
Anderson Airport0.5928.576.9
Greer Airport2.5127.945.5
Charlotte, NC Airport0.6619.30-0.7
Columbia Metro Airport0.9815.44-4.8
Orangeburg Airport0.3818.36-3.4
Augusta, GA Airport2.4421.970.6
Florence Airport1.2910.530.5
North Myrtle Beach Airport1.5623.332.3
Charleston Air Force Base0.3824.083.4
Savannah, GA Airport0.0016.30-4.7
*Weekly precipitation totals ending midnight Sunday.                    

SOIL TEMPERATURES:

4-inch depth soil temperature: Clinton: 78 degrees. Columbia: 80 degrees. Barnwell: 74 degrees. Mullins: 74 degrees.

RIVER STAGES:


Upstate river stages were normal to above normal.
Midlands and Pee Dee river stages were normal to much below normal.
Lowcountry river stages were normal.

COASTAL OCEAN TEMPERATURES:


Charleston Harbor (CHTS1): 84.0 degrees.
Capers Nearshore Buoy (Station 41029): 82.4 degrees.

State Climatology Office Welcome ¦ Contact Info ¦  Site Map
Columbia, SC 29202