Quick Links

Weekly & Annual Weather Report

Request Data

South Carolina Temperature and Precipitation Trends 1901-2005

NEW

South Carolina Temperature and Precipitation Trends 1901-2010

South Carolina Drought Pictures

NEW

2011 South Carolina Drought Pictures

Site Map

Download latest FREE Adobe® Reader®

Download latest FREE Java™

Tornado picture Hugo picture Beach picture Snow picture Summer picture
South Carolina State Climatology Office
Welcome Navigation Contact Information E-mail Us

WEEKLY SOUTH CAROLINA WEATHER 2017

December 11, 2017 - December 17, 2017

WEATHER SUMMARY:

Monday, December 11, began with the state under a dome of cold high pressure. Caesars Head had a 24-degree morning low temperature and reported 6 inches of snow remaining on the ground.

A moisture-starved cold front swept over the state on Tuesday. Frontal passage brought 23 mph winds, gusting 33 to mph, at the airport in Walterboro. Behind the cold front, cold air pushed the 32-degree isotherm to the coast Wednesday morning. The North Myrtle Beach Airport had a morning low temperature of 30 degrees and an afternoon high temperature of 49 degrees. Another dry frontal passage occurred Thursday. Thursday's high temperature was 65 degrees at USC in Columbia.

Dry conditions persisted Friday and most of the weekend. On Sunday, a low pressure system over the Gulf coast migrated eastwards bringing warm southwesterly winds and triggering light rain showers over the northern Midlands and the Upstate late Sunday. The Greenwood Airport reported 0.02 inches of rain while other observers reported only a trace of rain.

(Note: The highest and lowest official temperatures and highest precipitation totals provided below are based on observations from the National Weather Service Cooperative Observer network and the National Weather Service's Forecast Offices.)
The highest official temperature reported was 66 degrees at Orangeburg on December 17.
The lowest official temperature reported was 16 degrees at Jocassee on December 11.
The heaviest official 24-hour rainfall reported was 0.05 inches at Pickens for the period ending on December 16.
The state average rainfall for the seven-day period was 0.0 inches.

PRECIPITATION:

 Weekly*Since Jan 1Departure
Anderson Airport0.0050.337.7
Greer Airport0.0051.546.1
Charlotte, NC Airport0.0043.783.6
Columbia Metro Airport0.0046.283.2
Orangeburg Airport0.0037.03-8.3
Augusta, GA Airport0.0043.281.3
Florence Airport0.0041.27-0.2
North Myrtle Beach Airport0.0047.66-2.9
Charleston Air Force Base0.0052.442.9
Savannah, GA Airport0.0052.816.3
*Weekly rainfall totals ending midnight Sunday.                    

SOIL TEMPERATURES:

4-inch depth soil temperature: Clinton 45 degrees. Columbia 50 degrees. Barnwell 42 degrees. Mullins 37 degrees

RIVER STAGES:


Upstate river stages were below normal to much below normal.
Midlands and Pee Dee river stage were below normal to much below normal .
Lowcountry river stages were normal.

COASTAL OCEAN TEMPERATURES:


Charleston Harbor water temperature: 54 degrees.
Fripp Nearshore Buoy (Station 41033): 55 degrees.

State Climatology Office Welcome ¦ Contact Info ¦  Site Map
Columbia, SC 29202