Banner

Outdoor Photography Competition
2010 Winners

Great Blue Heron with Banded Water Snake

Amateur – Best of Show

“Great Blue Heron with Banded Water Snake,” Overall Best of Show & 1st Place–Amateur, by Murphy Winn, Estill.

Great Egret

Advanced - 1st Place

“Great Egret,” 1st Place–Advanced, by Scott McWatty, Lexington.

Great Egret with Fish

Advanced - 2nd Place

“Great Egret with Fish,” 2nd Place–Advanced, by Paul Palmer, Jr., Columbia.

Boykin with Duck

Advanced - 3rd Place

“Boykin with Duck,” 3rd Place–Advanced, by Joe Pope, Columbia.

Table Rock Mountain Fog

Advanced - Honorable Mention

“Table Rock Mountain Fog,” Honorable Mention – Advanced, by Joe Hancock, Greenwood.

Royal Tern

Advanced - Honorable Mention

“Royal Tern,” Honorable Mention – Advanced, by Scott McWatty, Lexington.

Brown Pelican Flying

Advanced - Honorable Mention

“Brown Pelican Flying,” Honorable Mention – Advanced, by William Sumrell, Awendaw.

Brown Pelican Silhouette

Advanced - Honorable Mention

“Brown Pelican Silhouette,” Honorable Mention – Advanced, by Suzanne Clark, Conway.

Hunting Island Sunrise

Advanced - Honorable Mention

“Hunting Island Sunrise,” Honorable Mention, Advanced, by Joe Hancock, Greenwood.

Great Blue Heron with Banded Water Snake

Amateur - 1st Place

“Great Blue Heron with Banded Water Snake,” 1st Place–Amateur, by Murph Winn, Estill.

Ladybug on Flower

Amateur - 2nd Place

“Ladybug on Flower,” 2nd Place–Amateur, by Sheila Floyd-Evans, Columbia.

Boats in Swamp

Amateur - 3rd Place

“Boats in Swamp,” 3rd Place Tie–Amateur, by Jimmy Hartnett, Charleston.

Yellow-crowned Night Heron on Cypress

Amateur - 3rd Place

“Yellow-crowned Night Heron on Cypress,” 3rd Place Tie–Amateur, by Murphy Winn, Estill.

Yellow Lab

Amateur - Honorable Mention

“Yellow Lab,” Honorable Mention – Amateur, by Bruce Ballentine, Little Mountain.

Black-crowned Night Heron

Amateur - Honorable Mention

“Black-crowned Night Heron,” Honorable Mention – Amateur, by Fran Baer, Hilton Head Island.

White Ibis

Amateur - Honorable Mention

“White Ibis,” Honorable Mention – Amateur, by Robert Weston, Columbia.

Fisherman at Table Rock/Pinnacle Lake

Amateur - Honorable Mention

“Fisherman at Table Rock/Pinnacle Lake,” Honorable Mention – Amateur, by Paula Wolf Borek, Anderson.

Great Heron

Amateur - Honorable Mention

“Great Heron,” Honorable Mention – Amateur, by Robert Weston, Columbia.

**All above photos remain the property of the photographers.**

Photographers of all skill levels are invited to participate in South Carolina Wildlife magazine's 2011 Outdoor Photography Competition and Print Exhibition, held at the 2011 Palmetto Sportsmen's Classic, March 25-27, 2011, State Fairgrounds, Columbia, SC. To request an entry brochure, write Tricia Way, South Carolina Wildlife, P.O. Box 167, Columbia, SC 29202-0167, or call (803) 734-3972 or e-mail her at wayt@dnr.sc.gov.

 

South Carolina Department of Natural Resources - Phone Numbers | Accessibility | FOIA
Rembert C. Dennis Building, 1000 Assembly Street, Columbia, SC 29201
© 2014 All rights reserved. webmaster@dnr.sc.gov
SC Department of Natural Resources