** Archived Article - please check for current information. **
October 26, 2015Wood Storks had a successful nesting season in 2015
Similar to last year, 2015 was an excellent year for wood storks (Mycteria americana) nesting in South Carolina. “The number of wood stork nests counted in South Carolina during 2015 (2,496 nests) was only slightly lower compared to 2014 (2,501 nests), the state record” said Christy Hand, S.C. Department of Natural Resources (DNR) Wildlife Biologist. “Chick survival was also very high for the second year in a row.”
DNR biologists and volunteers monitor nesting success in several index colonies. An average of 2.3 chicks fledged (survived until they were old enough to fly) per nest in the colonies that were monitored. The federal recovery goal for wood storks is an average of 1.5 fledglings per nest. During 2015, storks nested in the following counties: Beaufort (9 colonies), Charleston (4 colonies), Colleton (3 colonies), Georgetown (2 colonies), Bamberg (1 colony), Hampton (1 colony), Horry (1 colony), and Jasper (1 colony).
Historically, wood storks used South Carolina as a feeding area during the summer and fall after dispersing from nesting colonies in Florida and Georgia. After much of their habitat in southern Florida was altered and lost, wood storks gradually began to expand their nesting range into South Carolina and more recently into North Carolina. In 1981, the first successfully nesting wood storks were documented in South Carolina (11 nests). From 1994 and 2013, wood storks built between 712 and 2,057 nests in South Carolina each year. Southern Florida remains very important for storks during the winter and continues to support a portion of the population during the nesting season.
During 2014, the US Fish & Wildlife Service announced their decision to down-list the federal status of the wood stork from “endangered” to “threatened” because several recovery criteria have been met. As a federally threatened species, the wood stork is still protected under the Endangered Species Act. Details about the reclassification can be found in an online news release from the US Fish & Wildlife Service.
Storks typically nest in trees growing in water or on small islands. Alligators living below stork nests deter raccoons and other mammals from preying upon the stork eggs and chicks. Rain during the months leading up to the nesting season increases the amount of fish and other food that is available to nesting storks. Hand explains that, "Unlike herons and egrets, which hunt visually, wood storks are tactile feeders, which means that they hunt by feeling for fish, crustaceans, and other prey." In order for the storks to nest successfully, prey must be abundant and available throughout their nesting season.
To learn more about wood storks and other wading birds please visit our website.
- 2015 a successful seabird nesting season
- Wild turkey harvest in S.C. decreases this spring
- Wood Storks had a successful nesting season in 2015
- Venison is not only source of toxoplasmosis parasite
- Lake Paul Wallace emptied for inspection
- Lewis Ocean Bay now partially open to vehicles
- Several WMAs remain closed due to flooding
- DNR honors 2015 Law Enforcement Officers of the Year
- DNR to offer youth deer clinic in Edgefield on Oct. 30
- Wood Duck box applications available: Deadline Nov. 1
- DNR creates new hunting opportunities at Wateree River Heritage Preserve
- Freshwater fishing trends
- Saltwater fishing trends
- S.C. weekly tidetable
- DNR video
- Archived news releases