Rare, Threatened, and Endangered Species of South Carolina

If you are seeing this, then your internet browser is Microsoft Internet Explorer and you are running in Compatibility mode. You will not be able to view the application with this browser and these settings.



Please remove "SC.GOV" from your compatibility view listings using your settings in the Internet Explorer options.

These lists should not be considered complete, as no complete survey of the state has ever been done.

Scientific
Name
Common
Name
Federal
Status
State
Status
Global
Rank
State
Rank
Acipenser brevirostrum Shortnose Sturgeon LE: Endangered SE: Endangered G3 S3
Acipenser oxyrinchus Atlantic Sturgeon LE: Endangered -- G3 S3
Acris crepitans Northern Cricket Frog -- -- G5 S5
Aimophila aestivalis Bachman's Sparrow -- -- G3 S3
Alasmidonta arcula Altamaha Arcmussel ARS*: Risk, priority -- G2 SNR
Alasmidonta undulata Triangle Floater -- -- G4 S1
Alasmidonta varicosa Brook Floater ARS*: Risk, priority -- G3 SNR
Alligator mississippiensis American Alligator LT: Threatened ST: Threatened G5 S5
Alosa aestivalis Blueback Herring ARS*: Risk, priority -- G3G4 S5
Amblyscirtes reversa Reversed Roadside Skipper -- -- G3G4 SNR
Ambystoma cingulatum Frosted Flatwoods Salamander LT: Threatened SE: Endangered G2 S1
Ambystoma mabeei Mabee's Salamander -- -- G4 S4
Ambystoma tigrinum tigrinum Eastern Tiger Salamander -- -- G5 S2S3
Ammodramus maritimus macgillivraii MacGillivray's Seaside Sparrow ARS*: Risk, priority -- G4 SNR
Ammodramus savannarum Grasshopper Sparrow -- -- G5 SNRB,SNRN
Aneides aeneus Green Salamander ARS*: Risk, priority -- G3G4 S1
Anodonta couperiana Barrel Floater -- -- G4 S1
Apalone ferox Florida Softshell -- -- G5 SNR
Atrytone arogos Arogos Skipper -- -- G3 SNR
Autochton cellus Golden-banded Skipper -- -- G4 S2S4
Balaenoptera physalus Finback Whale LE: Endangered SE: Endangered G3G4 SNR
Bonasa umbellus Ruffed Grouse -- -- G5 S4
Butorides virescens Green Heron -- -- G5 SNR
Calidris canutus rufa Red Knot LT: Threatened -- G4 SNRN
Callophrys irus Frosted Elfin ARS*: Risk, priority -- G3 SNR
Cambarus carolinus Red Burrowing Crayfish -- -- G4 S2?
Cambarus chaugaensis Oconee Stream Crayfish -- -- G2 S2S3
Cambarus hobbsorum Rocky River Crayfish -- -- G3G4 S3S4
Cambarus reflexus Pine Savannah Crayfish -- -- G4 S3
Cambarus spicatus Broad River Spiny Crayfish ARS*: Risk, priority -- G3 S3
Caretta caretta Loggerhead Sea Turtle LT: Threatened ST: Threatened G3 S3
Cervus elaphus Wapiti or Elk -- -- G5 SNR
Charadrius melodus Piping Plover LT: Threatened SE: Endangered G3 SNRN
Charadrius wilsonia Wilson's Plover -- ST: Threatened G5 S3?
Chelonia mydas Green Sea Turtle LT: Threatened ST: Threatened G3 SNR
Cicindela dorsalis media White Tiger Beetle -- -- G3G4T3T4 S3S4
Clemmys guttata Spotted Turtle ARS*: Risk, priority ST: Threatened G5 S5
Colinus virginianus Northern Bobwhite -- -- G4G5 S4
Columbina passerina Common Ground-dove -- ST: Threatened G5 SNR
Condylura cristata Star-nosed Mole -- -- G5 S3?
Corynorhinus rafinesquii Rafinesque's Big-eared Bat -- SE: Endangered G3G4 S2
Crotalus adamanteus Eastern Diamondback Rattlesnake ARS*: Risk, priority -- G4 S3
Crotalus horridus Timber Rattlesnake -- -- G4 SNR
Danaus plexippus Monarch Butterfly ARS*: Risk, Priority -- G4 SNR
Dendroica kirtlandii Kirtland's Warbler LE: Endangered SE: Endangered G3G4 SNA
Dendroica virens Black-throated Green Warbler -- -- G5 S4
Dendroica virens waynei Wayne's Black-throated Green Warbler -- -- G5T3 SNRB
Dermochelys coriacea Leatherback Sea Turtle LE: Endangered SE: Endangered G2 SNA
Desmognathus aeneus Seepage Salamander -- -- G3G4 SNR
Desmognathus folkertsi Dwarf Black-bellied Salamander -- -- G2 SNR
Desmognathus marmoratus Shovelnose Salamander -- -- G4 S2
Distocambarus carlsoni Mimic Crayfish ARS*: Risk, priority -- G2G3 SNR
Distocambarus crockeri Piedmont Prairie Burrowing Crayfish -- -- G3 S3
Distocambarus hunteri Saluda Burrowing Crayfish -- -- G1 SNR
Distocambarus youngineri Newberry Burrowing Crayfish ARS*: Risk, priority -- G1 S1
Dolania americana American Sand Burrowing Mayfly -- -- G4 S3
Egretta caerulea Little Blue Heron -- -- G5 SNR
Elanoides forficatus American Swallow-tailed Kite -- SE: Endangered G5 S2
Elassoma boehlkei Carolina Pygmy Sunfish ARS*: Risk, priority ST: Threatened G2 S1
Elassoma okatie Bluebarred Pygmy Sunfish -- -- G2G3 SNR
Elimia catenaria Gravel Elimia -- -- G4 SNR
Elliptio "angustata-producta" complex Carolina Lance-Atlantic Spike complex -- -- G3 S3
Elliptio angustata Carolina Lance -- -- G4 S3
Elliptio complanata Eastern Elliptio -- -- G5 S5
Elliptio congaraea Carolina Slabshell -- -- G3 S3
Elliptio fisheriana Northern Lance -- -- G4 SNR
Elliptio folliculata Pod Lance -- -- G2G3Q S2S3
Elliptio fraterna Brother Spike -- SE: Endangered G1G2 S1
Elliptio icterina Variable Spike -- -- G5Q S4
Elliptio producta Atlantic Spike -- -- G3Q S2
Elliptio roanokensis Roanoke Slabshell -- -- G3 S2
Elliptio waccamawensis Waccamaw Spike -- -- G2G3Q S1
Eptesicus fuscus Big Brown Bat -- -- G5 S5?
Eretmochelys imbricata Hawksbill Sea Turtle LE: Endangered SE: Endangered G3 SNR
Etheostoma brevispinum Carolina Fantail Darter -- -- G4 S1
Etheostoma collis Carolina Darter -- -- G3 SNR
Etheostoma hopkinsi Christmas Darter -- -- G4G5 S4
Eubalaena glacialis Atlantic Right Whale LE: Endangered SE: Endangered G1 SNA
Eudocimus albus White Ibis -- -- G5 SNR
Eumeces anthracinus pluvialis Southern Coal Skink -- ST: Threatened G5T5 SNR
Eurycea chamberlaini Chamberlain's Dwarf Salamander ARS*: Risk, priority -- G4 SNR
Falco peregrinus anatum American Peregrine Falcon -- ST: Threatened G4T4 SNR
Falco sparverius American Kestrel -- -- G5 S4
Farancia erytrogramma Rainbow Snake -- -- G4 SNR
Faxonella clypeata Ditch Fencing Crayfish -- -- G5 S2?
Fundulus diaphanus Banded Killifish -- -- G5 S1
Fusconaia masoni Atlantic Pigtoe ARS*: Risk, priority SE: Endangered G2 SH
Gillia altilis Buffalo Pebblesnail -- -- G5 S1
Glyptemys muhlenbergii Bog Turtle LT: Threatened ST: Threatened G3 S1
Gomphus septima Septima's Clubtail ARS*: Risk, priority -- G2 SNR
Gopherus polyphemus Gopher Tortoise C: Candidate SE: Endangered G3 S1
Haematopus palliatus American Oystercatcher -- -- G5 SNR
Haliaeetus leucocephalus Bald Eagle -- ST: Threatened G5 S2
Hemidactylium scutatum Four-toed Salamander -- -- G5 SNR
Heterodon simus Southern Hognose Snake ARS*: Risk, priority ST: Threatened G2 SNR
Hyla andersonii Pine Barrens Treefrog -- ST: Threatened G4 S2S3
Hyla avivoca Bird-voiced Treefrog -- -- G5 S5
Hylocichla mustelina Wood Thrush -- -- G4 S3?B
Ixobrychus exilis Least Bittern -- -- G5 SNR
Kinosternon baurii Striped Mud Turtle -- -- G5 SNR
Kogia breviceps Pygmy Sperm Whale -- -- G4 SNA
Kogia simus Dwarf Sperm Whale -- -- G4 SNR
Lampropeltis triangulum Milk Snake -- -- G5 S2
Lampsilis cariosa Yellow Lampmussel -- -- G3G4 S2
Lampsilis radiata Eastern Lampmussel -- -- G5 S2
Lampsilis splendida Rayed Pink Fatmucket -- -- G3 S2
Lanius ludovicianus Loggerhead Shrike -- -- G4 S3
Lasionycteris noctivagans Silver-haired Bat -- -- G3G4 SNR
Lasiurus borealis Eastern Red Bat -- -- G3G4 S4S5
Lasiurus cinereus Hoary Bat -- -- G3G4 SNR
Lasiurus intermedius Northern Yellow Bat -- -- G5 SNR
Lasiurus seminolus Seminole Bat -- -- G5 S4?
Lasmigona decorata Carolina Heelsplitter LE: Endangered -- G1 S1
Laterallus jamaicensis Black Rail LT: Threatened (Proposed) -- G3G4 SNR
Lepidochelys kempii Kemp's Ridley Sea Turtle LE: Endangered SE: Endangered G1 SNA
Leptodea ochracea Tidewater Mucket -- -- G3G4 S2
Ligumia nasuta Eastern Pondmussel -- -- G4 S2
Limnothlypis swainsonii Swainson's Warbler -- -- G4 S4
Lioplax subcarinata Ridged Lioplax -- -- G4G5 S1
Lithobates capito Gopher Frog ARS*: Risk, priority SE: Endangered G3 S1
Lithobates palustris Pickerel Frog -- -- G5 SNR
Lithobates sylvaticus Wood Frog -- -- G5 S3
Macromia margarita Margaret's River Cruiser ARS*: Risk, priority -- G3 SNR
Megaleuctra williamsae Smokies Needlefly ARS*: Risk, priority -- G2 SNR
Megaptera novaeangliae Humpback Whale LE: Endangered SE: Endangered G4 S1
Melanerpes erythrocephalus Red-headed Woodpecker -- -- G5 SNR
Microtus pennsylvanicus Meadow Vole -- -- G5 S3?
Micrurus fulvius Eastern or Harlequin Coral Snake -- -- G5 S2
Moxostoma robustum Robust Redhorse ARS*: Risk, priority -- G1 SNR
Mustela frenata Long-tailed Weasel -- -- G5 S3?
Mustela nivalis Least Weasel -- -- G5 S3?
Mustela vison Mink -- -- G5 S4
Mycteria americana Wood Stork LT: Threatened SE: Endangered G4 S1S2
Myodes gapperi carolinensis Carolina Red-backed Vole -- -- G5T4 S2
Myotis austroriparius Southeastern Bat -- -- G4 S1S2
Myotis leibii Eastern Small-footed Myotis ARS*: Risk, priority ST: Threatened G4 S1
Myotis lucifugus Little Brown Myotis -- -- G3 S1S2
Myotis septentrionalis Northern Long-eared Bat LT: Threatened -- G1G2 S1
Myotis sodalis Indiana Myotis LE: Endangered SE: Endangered G2 S1
Napaeozapus insignis Woodland Jumping Mouse -- -- G5 S2S3
Neotoma floridana haematoreia Eastern Woodrat -- -- G5T4Q S3S4
Nerodia floridana Florida Green Water Snake -- -- G5 S2
Notropis chiliticus Redlip Shiner -- -- G4 S1?
Nyctanassa violacea Yellow-crowned Night-heron -- -- G5 SNR
Nycticeius humeralis Evening Bat -- -- G5 S5
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night Heron -- -- G5 SNR
Ondatra zibethicus Muskrat -- -- G5 SNR
Ophiogomphus edmundo Edmund's Snaketail ARS*: Risk, priority -- G1G2 SNR
Ophisaurus compressus Island Glass Lizard -- -- G3G4 S1S2
Ophisaurus mimicus Mimic Glass Lizard -- -- G3 SNR
Parascalops breweri Hairy-tailed Mole -- -- G5 S2?
Passerina ciris Painted Bunting -- -- G5 SNRB
Pelecanus occidentalis Brown Pelican -- -- G4 S1S2
Perimyotis subflavus Tricolored Bat ARS*: Risk, priority -- G2G3 S1S2
Phoca vitulina Harbor Seal -- -- G5 SNA
Picoides borealis Red-cockaded Woodpecker LE: Endangered SE: Endangered G3 S2
Pituophis melanoleucus Pine or Gopher Snake -- -- G4 S3S4
Pituophis melanoleucus mugitus Florida Pine Snake ARS*: Risk, priority -- G4T3 S2
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis -- -- G5 SNR
Plethodon websteri Webster's Salamander -- SE: Endangered G3G4 S2
Podilymbus podiceps Pied-billed Grebe -- -- G5 SNR
Polycentropus carlsoni Carlson's Polycentropus Caddisfly -- -- G2G3 S1S3
Porphyrula martinica Purple Gallinule -- -- G5 S4
Procambarus ancylus Edisto Crayfish -- -- G4G5 S4S5
Procambarus barbatus Wandering Crayfish -- -- G5 S4
Procambarus blandingii Santee Crayfish -- -- G4 S4
Procambarus braswelli Waccamaw Crayfish -- -- G3 SNR
Procambarus chacei Cedar Creek Crayfish -- -- G4 S4
Procambarus echinatus Edisto Crayfish -- -- G3 S3
Procambarus enoplosternum -- -- -- G4G5 SNR
Procambarus hirsutus Shaggy Crayfish -- -- G4 S4
Procambarus lepidodactylus Pee Dee Lotic Crayfish -- -- G4 S4
Procambarus lunzi Hummock Crayfish -- -- G4 S2S3
Procambarus pearsei Sandhills Crayfish -- -- G4 S3
Procambarus pubescens Brushnose Crayfish -- -- G4G5 S3?
Protoptila morettii Moretti's Caddisfly -- -- G1G2 SNR
Pseudacris ornata Ornate Chorus Frog -- -- G4 SNR
Pseudobranchus striatus Broad-striped Dwarf Siren -- ST: Threatened G5 S2
Pseudotriton montanus flavissimus Gulf Coast Mud Salamander -- -- G5T4 S3S4
Pterodroma hasitata Black-capped Petrel LT: Threatened (Proposed) -- G1 SNR
Pyganodon cataracta Eastern Floater -- -- G5 SNR
Rallus elegans King Rail -- -- G4 SNR
Rallus longirostris Clapper Rail -- -- G5 SNR
Rhinichthys obtusus Blacknose Dace -- -- G5 S1
Rynchops niger Black Skimmer -- -- G5 S2
Sciurus niger Southern Fox Squirrel -- -- G5 S3S4
Seminatrix pygaea Black Swamp Snake -- -- G5 SNR
Semotilus lumbee Sandhills Chub -- -- G3G4 S2
Somatochlora calverti Calvert's Emerald ARS*: Risk, priority -- G3 SNR
Somatogyrus virginicus Panhandle Pebblesnail -- -- G2G3 SNR
Sorex cinereus Masked Shrew -- -- G5 S2
Sorex fumeus Smoky Shrew -- -- G5 S4?
Sorex hoyi Southern Pygmy Shrew -- -- G5 S3
Speyeria diana Diana Fritillary -- -- G3G4 S3?
Sphodros coylei Coyle's Purseweb Spider -- -- G4? SNR
Spilogale putorius Eastern Spotted Skunk -- -- G4 S3
Sterna antillarum Least Tern -- ST: Threatened G4 S3
Sterna maxima Royal Tern -- -- G5 SNR
Sterna nilotica Gull-billed Tern -- -- G5 SNR
Sterna sandvicensis Sandwich Tern -- -- G5 SNR
Strophitus undulatus Creeper -- -- G5 S2
Stylurus townesi Townes' Clubtail -- -- G3 S1S3
Sylvilagus aquaticus Swamp Rabbit -- -- G5 S2?
Sylvilagus obscurus Appalachian Cottontail -- -- G4 S3?
Synaptomys cooperi Southern Bog Lemming -- -- G5 SNR
Tadarida brasiliensis Brazilian Free-tailed Bat -- -- G5 S4S5
Tamiasciurus hudsonicus Red Squirrel -- -- G5 S3?
Thryomanes bewickii Bewick's Wren -- ST: Threatened G5 S1?
Toxolasma pullus Savannah Lilliput -- -- G2 S1
Trichechus manatus Florida Manatee LT: Threatened SE: Endangered G2 S1S2
Tursiops truncatus Bottle-nosed Dolphin -- -- G5 S4
Tyto alba Barn-owl -- -- G5 S4
Uniomerus caroliniana Florida Pondhorn -- -- G4 S3
Urspelerpes brucei Patch-nosed Salamander -- -- G1 SNR
Ursus americanus Black Bear -- -- G5 S5
Utterbackia imbecillis Paper Pondshell -- -- G5 SNR
Vermivora bachmanii Bachman's Warbler LE: Endangered SE: Endangered GH SX
Vermivora chrysoptera Golden-winged Warbler ARS*: Risk, priority -- G4 SNA
Villosa constricta Notched Rainbow -- -- G3 S1
Villosa delumbis Eastern Creekshell -- -- G4 S4
Villosa vaughaniana Carolina Creekshell -- -- G2 S1
Villosa vibex Southern Rainbow -- -- G5Q S2
Zapus hudsonius Meadow Jumping Mouse -- -- G5 S3?
Scientific
Name
Common
Name
Federal
Status
State
Status
Global
Rank
State
Rank
Acer pensylvanicum Striped Maple -- -- G5 S2
Aconitum uncinatum Blue Monkshood -- -- G4 S2
Aesculus parviflora Small-flowered Buckeye -- -- G3 S1
Agalinis aphylla Coastal Plain False-foxglove -- -- G3G4 S1
Agalinis auriculata Earleaf Foxglove -- -- G3 S1
Agalinis linifolia Flax Leaf False-foxglove -- -- G4? SNR
Agalinis maritima Salt-marsh False-foxglove -- -- G5 S1
Agalinis tenella Pennell's False Foxglove -- -- G4Q SNR
Agarista populifolia Carolina Dog-hobble -- -- G4G5 S1
Agrimonia incisa Incised Groovebur -- -- G3 S2
Agrimonia pubescens Soft Groovebur -- -- G5 S1
Aletris obovata White Colicroot -- -- G4G5 S1
Allium cernuum Nodding Onion -- -- G5 S2
Allium cuthbertii Striped Garlic -- -- G4 S2
Amaranthus pumilus Seabeach Amaranth LT: Threatened -- G2 S1
Amorpha georgiana var. georgiana Georgia Leadplant ARS*: Risk, priority -- G3T2 S1
Amorpha glabra Smooth Indigobush -- -- G4? S2
Amorpha schwerinii Schwerin Indigobush -- -- G3G4 S1
Amphianthus pusillus Pool Sprite LT: Threatened -- G2 S1
Amphicarpum muehlenbergianum Blue Maiden-cane -- -- G4 S2S3
Amphicarpum purshii Pinebarrens Peanut-grass -- -- G4 SNR
Andropogon brachystachyus Short-spike Bluestem -- -- G4 S1
Andropogon gyrans var. stenophyllus Elliott's Bluestem -- -- G5T4 S1
Andropogon mohrii Broomsedge -- -- G4? S2
Anemone berlandieri Southern Thimble-weed -- -- G4? S1
Anemone caroliniana Carolina Anemone -- -- G5 SH
Aneura maxima Aneura -- -- G4? SNR
Anthaenantia rufa Purple Silkyscale -- -- G5 S2
Arabis missouriensis Missouri Rock-cress -- -- G5 S1
Arethusa bulbosa Bog Rose -- -- G5 SH
Aristida beyrichiana Beyrich's Three-awn -- -- G5? SNR
Aristida condensata Piedmont Three-awned Grass -- -- G4? S2
Aristida mohrii Mohr's Three-awn Grass -- -- G1 S1
Aristida spiciformis Pine Barren Three-awned Grass -- -- G4 S2
Aristolochia macrophylla Pipevine -- -- G5 S2
Aristolochia tomentosa Woolly Dutchman's-pipe -- -- G5 S1
Arnoglossum muehlenbergii Great Indian Plantain -- -- G4 S1
Asclepias connivens Large-flower Milkweed -- -- G4? S1
Asclepias pedicellata Savannah Milkweed -- -- G4 S2
Asplenium bradleyi Bradley's Spleenwort -- -- G4 S1
Asplenium heteroresiliens Wagner's Spleenwort -- -- G2 S1
Asplenium monanthes Single-sorus Spleenwort -- -- G4 S1
Asplenium pinnatifidum Lobed Spleenwort -- -- G4 S1
Asplenium resiliens Black-stem Spleenwort -- -- G5 S1
Asplenium rhizophyllum Walking-fern Spleenwort -- -- G5 S2
Asplenium trichomanes Maidenhair Spleenwort -- -- G5 S2
Astragalus michauxii Sandhills Milkvetch -- -- G3 S3
Astragalus villosus Bearded Milk-vetch -- -- G4 S1
Bacopa cyclophylla Coastal-plain Water-hyssop -- -- G3G5 S1
Balduina atropurpurea Purple Balduina ARS*: Risk, priority -- G2 S1
Balduina uniflora One-flower Balduina -- -- G4 S2
Baptisia lanceolata Lance-leaf Wild-indigo -- -- G4 S3
Betula alleghaniensis Yellow Birch -- -- G5 S1
Botrychium lunarioides Winter Grape-fern -- -- G4? S1
Botrychium jenmanii Alabama Grape-fern -- -- G3G4 SNR
Boykinia aconitifolia Brook Saxifrage -- -- G4 S2
Burmannia biflora Northern Burmannia -- -- G4G5 S2
Calamovilfa brevipilis Pine-barrens Reed-grass -- -- G4 S1
Calopogon barbatus Bearded Grass-pink -- -- G4? S2
Calopogon multiflorus Many-flower Grass-pink -- -- G2G3 S1
Camassia scilloides Wild Hyacinth -- -- G4G5 S2
Campanulastrum americanum Tall Bellflower -- -- G5 S1
Canna flaccida Bandana-of-the-everglades -- -- G4? S2
Cardamine dissecta Divided Toothwort -- -- G4? SNR
Cardamine flagellifera Blue-Ridge Bittercress -- -- G3 S2
Carex amphibola Narrowleaf Sedge -- -- G5 SNR
Carex appalachica Appalachian Sedge -- -- G4 S1
Carex austrocaroliniana South Carolina Sedge -- -- G4 S3
Carex basiantha Widow Sedge -- -- G5 S2
Carex biltmoreana Biltmore Sedge -- -- G3 S1
Carex bullata Button Sedge -- -- G5 SNR
Carex chapmanii Chapman's Sedge -- -- G3 S1
Carex cherokeensis Cherokee Sedge -- -- G4G5 S2
Carex collinsii Collins' Sedge -- -- G4 S2
Carex communis var. amplisquama Fort Mountain Sedge -- -- G5T3 S2
Carex crus-corvi Ravenfoot Sedge -- -- G5 S2
Carex decomposita Cypress-knee Sedge -- -- G3G4 S2
Carex eburnea Ebony Sedge -- -- G5 SH
Carex elliottii Elliott's Sedge -- -- G4? S1
Carex folliculata Long Sedge -- -- G5 S1
Carex gracilescens Slender Sedge -- -- G5? S1
Carex gracillima Graceful Sedge -- -- G5 S2
Carex granularis Meadow Sedge -- -- G5 S2
Carex hyalinolepis Shore-line Sedge -- -- G4G5 S2
Carex impressinervia Ravine Sedge ARS*: Risk, priority -- G2 S1
Carex manhartii Manhart Sedge -- -- G3G4 S2
Carex oligocarpa Eastern Few-fruit Sedge -- -- G4G5 SNR
Carex pedunculata Longstalk Sedge -- -- G5 S1
Carex plantaginea Plantain-leaved Sedge -- -- G5 S2
Carex prasina Drooping Sedge -- -- G4 S2
Carex projecta Necklace Sedge -- -- G5 SH
Carex radfordii Radford's Sedge -- -- G3 S3
Carex scabrata Rough Sedge -- -- G5 S2
Carex socialis Social Sedge -- -- G4 S1
Carex stricta Tussock Sedge -- -- G5 S1
Carex woodii Pretty Sedge -- -- G4 S1
Carya myristiciformis Nutmeg Hickory -- -- G4 S2
Castilleja coccinea Scarlet Indian-paintbrush -- -- G5 S2
Caulophyllum thalictroides Blue Cohosh -- -- G5 S2
Cayaponia quinqueloba Cayaponia -- -- G4 S1?
Ceratiola ericoides Sandhills Rosemary -- -- G4 S1
Chamaedaphne calyculata Leatherleaf -- -- G5 SNR
Chasmanthium nitidum Shiny Spikegrass -- -- G3G4 S1
Cheilolejeunea evansii Evan's Cheilolejeunea -- -- G1G2 S1
Chelone lyonii Pink Turtlehead -- -- G4 S2?
Chrysoma pauciflosculosa Woody Goldenrod -- -- G4G5 S1S2
Chrysosplenium americanum American Golden-saxifrage -- -- G5 S1
Cimicifuga americana Mountain Bugbane -- -- G4 SNR
Circaea lutetiana Southern Broadleaf Enchanter's Nightshade -- -- G5 SNR
Circaea lutetiana ssp. canadensis Enchanter's Nightshade -- -- G5T5 S3
Cladium mariscoides Twig Rush -- -- G5 S1
Cladrastis kentukea Yellowwood -- -- G4 S1
Clematis catesbyana Coastal Virgin's-bower -- -- G4G5 SNR
Cliftonia monophylla Buckwheat-tree -- -- G4G5 SH
Collinsonia serotina Southern Horse-balm -- -- G3G4 S1
Collinsonia verticillata Whorled Horse-balm -- -- G3G4 S3
Comptonia peregrina Sweet Fern -- -- G5 S1
Convallaria majuscula American Lily-of-the-valley -- -- G4? S1
Coreopsis gladiata Southeastern Tickseed -- -- G4G5 SNR
Coreopsis integrifolia Ciliate-leaf Tickseed ARS*: Risk, priority -- G1G2 S1
Coreopsis latifolia Broad-leaved Tickseed -- -- G3 S1
Coreopsis rosea Rose Coreopsis -- -- G3 S2
Cornus racemosa Stiff Dogwood -- -- G5 S1?
Croton elliottii Elliott's Croton -- -- G3 S2S3
Crotonopsis linearis Narrowleaf Rushfoil -- -- G5 SNR
Cuscuta cephalanthi Dodder -- -- G5 SNR
Cuscuta indecora Dodder -- -- G5 SNR
Cynanchum scoparium Leafless Swallow-wort -- -- G4 S1
Cyperus distinctus Marshland Flatsedge -- -- G4 S1
Cyperus granitophilus Granite-loving Flatsedge -- -- G3G4Q S1?
Cyperus lecontei Leconte Flatsedge -- -- G4? S1
Cyperus tetragonus Piedmont Flatsedge -- -- G4? S2
Cypripedium pubescens Large Yellow Lady's-slipper -- -- G5T5 S3
Cystopteris bulbifera Bulblet Fern -- -- G5 S1
Cystopteris protrusa Lowland Brittle Fern -- -- G5 S2
Danthonia epilis Bog Oat-grass -- -- G3G4 S2
Dasistoma macrophylla Mullein Foxglove -- -- G4 S1
Delphinium carolinianum Carolina Larkspur -- -- G5 S1
Deschampsia flexuosa Crinkled Hairgrass -- -- G5 S1
Dicentra cucullaria Dutchman's Breeches -- -- G5 S1
Dicentra eximia Wild Bleeding-heart -- -- G4 S1
Dicerandra odoratissima Rose Balm -- -- G4G5 S1
Dichanthelium aciculare Broomsedge -- -- G5T4T5 SNR
Dionaea muscipula Venus' Fly-trap ARS*: Risk, priority -- G3 S3
Diphylleia cymosa Umbrella-leaf -- -- G4 S2
Diplazium pycnocarpon Glade Fern -- -- G5 S1
Dirca palustris Eastern Leatherwood -- -- G4 S2
Dodecatheon meadia Shooting-star -- -- G5 S1?
Draba aprica Open-ground Whitlow-grass -- -- G3 S1
Draba reptans Carolina Whitlow-grass -- -- G5 S1
Dryopteris carthusiana Spinulose Shield Fern -- -- G5 S1
Dryopteris goldiana Goldie's Woodfern -- -- G4G5 S1
Dryopteris intermedia Evergreen Woodfern -- -- G5 S2
Dyschoriste humistrata Swamp Dyschoriste -- -- G4G5 SH
Echinacea laevigata Smooth Coneflower LE: Endangered -- G2G3 S3
Echinodorus tenellus Dwarf Burhead -- -- G5? S2
Eleocharis palustris Spike-rush -- -- G5 S1?
Eleocharis robbinsii Robbins Spikerush -- -- G4G5 S2
Eleocharis rostellata Beaked Spikerush -- -- G5 SNR
Eleocharis tricostata Three-angle Spikerush -- -- G4 S2?
Eleocharis vivipara Viviparous Spike-rush -- -- G5 S1
Elliottia racemosa Georgia Plume -- -- G2G3 SX
Elymus riparius Wild-rye -- -- G5 SNR
Enemion biternatum False Rue-anemone -- -- G5 S1
Epidendrum conopseum Green-fly Orchid -- -- G4 S3?
Eriocaulon ravenelii Ravenel's Pipewort -- -- G3G4 SX
Eriocaulon texense Texas Pipewort -- -- G4 S1
Eriochloa michauxii Longleaf Cupgrass -- -- G3G4 S1
Eryngium aquaticum var. ravenelii Ravenel's Eryngo -- -- G4T2T3 S1
Euonymus atropurpureus Eastern Wahoo -- -- G5 S1
Eupatorium anomalum Florida Thorough-wort -- -- G2G3 S1?
Eupatorium fistulosum Hollow Joe-pye Weed -- -- G5? SNR
Eupatorium leptophyllum Limesink Dog-fennel -- -- G4G5 SNR
Eupatorium paludicola Bay Boneset ARS*: Risk, priority -- G2 S1
Eupatorium recurvans Coastal-plain Thorough-wort -- -- G3G4Q S1?
Eupatorium resinosum Pine Barrens Boneset -- -- G3 S1
Eupatorium scabridum Rough Thoroughwort -- -- G5T3T5 S1
Eupatorium sessilifolium var. vaseyi Thoroughwort -- -- G5T3T5 SNR
Eurybia avita Alexander's Rock Aster -- -- G3 S1
Eurybia spectabilis Showy Aster -- -- G5 SNR
Fimbristylis perpusilla Harper's Fimbry ARS*: Risk, priority -- G2 S2
Fimbristylis vahlii Vahl Fimbry -- -- G5 S1
Forestiera godfreyi Godfrey's Privet -- -- G2 S1
Forestiera ligustrina Upland Swamp Privet -- -- G4G5 S2
Forestiera segregata Southern Privet -- -- G4 S1
Fothergilla major Mountain Witch-alder -- -- G3 S2
Frasera caroliniensis Columbo -- -- G5 S2
Galactia elliottii Elliott's Milkpea -- -- G5 S1
Galearis spectabilis Showy Orchis -- -- G5 S3
Gaultheria procumbens Teaberry -- -- G5 S3
Gaura biennis Biennial Gaura -- -- G5 S1
Gaylussacia baccata Black Huckleberry -- -- G5 S1
Gaylussacia mosieri Woolly Huckleberry -- -- G4 S1
Gentiana autumnalis Pine Barren Gentian -- -- G3 S2
Gymnoderma lineare Rocky Gnome Lichen LE: Endangered -- G3 S1
Habenaria quinqueseta Long-horn Orchid -- -- G4G5 S1
Hackelia virginiana Virginia Stickseed -- -- G5 S1
Halesia diptera Two-wing Silverbell -- -- G5 S1
Halesia parviflora Small-flowered Silverbell-tree -- -- GNR S2
Helenium brevifolium Shortleaf Sneezeweed -- -- G4 S1
Helenium pinnatifidum Southeastern Sneezeweed -- -- G4 S2
Helianthemum georgianum Georgia Frostweed -- -- G4 S2
Helianthus eggertii Eggert's Sunflower -- -- G3 S1
Helianthus glaucophyllus White-leaved Sunflower -- -- G3G4 S2
Helianthus laevigatus Smooth Sunflower -- -- G4 S2
Helianthus porteri Porter's Goldeneye -- -- G4 S1
Helianthus schweinitzii Schweinitz's Sunflower LE: Endangered -- G3 S3
Helonias bullata Swamp-pink LT: Threatened -- G3 S1
Hepatica nobilis var. acuta Liverleaf -- -- G5T5 S3
Heteranthera reniformis Kidneyleaf Mud-plantain -- -- G5 S1
Heuchera parviflora Little-leaved Alumroot -- -- G4 S2
Hexastylis naniflora Dwarf-flowered Heartleaf LT: Threatened -- G3 S3
Hexastylis sorriei Sandhills Heartleaf -- -- G1G2 S1
Hottonia inflata Featherfoil -- -- G4 S1
Hudsonia ericoides Golden-heather -- -- G4 S1
Hydrangea cinerea Ashy-hydrangea -- -- G4 S1
Hydrocotyle americana American Water-pennywort -- -- G5 S1
Hydrolea corymbosa Corymb Fiddleleaf -- -- G5 S1
Hydrophyllum canadense Blunt-leaf Waterleaf -- -- G5 S2
Hymenocallis coronaria Shoals Spider-lily -- -- G3? S2
Hymenocallis pygmaea Pygmy Spiderlily -- -- G1G2Q SNR
Hymenophyllum tayloriae Taylor's Fern -- -- G2 S1
Hymenophyllum tunbrigense Tunbridge Fern -- -- G4G5 S1
Hypericum adpressum Creeping St. John's-wort -- -- G3 S2
Hypericum buckleii Blue Ridge St. John's-wort -- -- G3 S1
Hypericum harperi Harper's St. John's-wort -- -- G3G4 S2
Hypericum nitidum Carolina St. John's-wort -- -- G4 S1
Ilex amelanchier Sarvis Holly -- -- G4 S3
Impatiens pallida Pale Jewel-weed -- -- G5 S1
Ipomoea macrorhiza Large-stem Morning-glory -- -- G3G5 S1
Ipomoea stolonifera Beach Morning-glory -- -- G5? SNR
Ipomopsis rubra Red Standing-cypress -- -- G4G5 S2
Iris hexagona Walter's Iris -- -- G4G5 S1
Isoetes caroliniana Engelmann's Quillwort -- -- G3Q S1
Isoetes hyemalis Winter Quillwort -- -- G2G3 S1
Isoetes melanospora Black-spored Quillwort LE: Endangered -- G1 S1
Isoetes piedmontana Piedmont Quillwort -- -- G4 S2
Isoetes riparia River Bank Quillwort -- -- G5 S2
Isotria medeoloides Small Whorled Pogonia LT: Threatened -- G2? S2
Juglans cinerea Butternut -- -- G4 S3
Juncus abortivus Pinebarren Rush -- -- G4G5 S2
Juncus georgianus Georgia Rush -- -- G4 S2
Juncus gymnocarpus Naked-fruited Rush -- -- G4 S3
Juncus subcaudatus Woods-rush -- -- G5 S1
Jungermannia fossombronioides Jungermannia -- -- G4 SNR
Juniperus communis Ground Juniper -- -- G5 SNR
Juniperus communis var. depressa Dwarf Juniper -- -- G5T5 S1
Kalmia cuneata White-wicky -- -- G3 S2
Krigia montana False Dandelion -- -- G3 S2
Lachnocaulon beyrichianum Southern Bog-button -- -- G4 S2
Lachnocaulon minus Small's Bog Button -- -- G3G4 S1
Lechea torreyi Piedmont Pinweed -- -- G4 SNR
Lepuropetalon spathulatum Southern Lepuropetalon -- -- G4G5 S2
Liatris bracteata Bracted Gayfeather -- -- G2G3 SNA
Liatris gracilis Slender Gayfeather -- -- G5 S1
Liatris microcephala Small-head Gayfeather -- -- G3G4 S1
Licania michauxii Gopher-apple -- -- G4G5 S1
Lilaeopsis carolinensis Carolina Lilaeopsis -- -- G3G5 S2
Lilium canadense Canada Lily -- -- G5 S1
Lilium pyrophilum Sandhills Lily -- -- G2 S1
Lindera melissifolia Pondberry LE: Endangered -- G3 S2
Lindera subcoriacea Bog Spicebush ARS*: Risk, priority -- G3 S3
Liparis liliifolia Large Twayblade -- -- G5 S1
Lipocarpha micrantha Dwarf Bulrush -- -- G5 S2
Listera australis Southern Twayblade -- -- G4 S2
Listera smallii Kidney-leaf Twayblade -- -- G4 S1
Lithospermum tuberosum Tuberous Gromwell -- -- G4 S1
Litsea aestivalis Pondspice -- -- G3? S3
Lobelia boykinii Boykin's Lobelia ARS*: Risk, priority -- G2G3 S3
Lobelia sp. 1 Lobelia -- -- G3 SNR
Lonicera flava Yellow Honeysuckle -- -- G5? S2
Lophocolea appalachiana Appalachian Lophocolea -- -- G1G2Q S1
Ludwigia brevipes Long Beach Seedbox -- -- G2G3 S1
Ludwigia lanceolata Lance-leaf Seedbox -- -- G3 S1
Ludwigia linifolia Southeastern Seedbox -- -- G4 S2
Ludwigia ravenii Raven's Seedbox ARS*: Risk, priority -- G1G2 S1
Ludwigia spathulata Spatulate Seedbox -- -- G2 S2
Lycopodium clavatum Running Pine -- -- G5 S1
Lycopodium porophilum Rock Clubmoss -- -- G4 S1
Lycopodium tristachyum Deep-root Clubmoss -- -- G5 S1
Lycopus cokeri Carolina Bugleweed -- -- G3 S2
Lygodium palmatum Climbing Fern -- -- G4 S3
Lyonia ferruginea Rusty Lyonia -- -- G5 S1
Lysimachia asperulifolia Rough-leaved Loosestrife LE: Endangered -- G3 S1
Lysimachia fraseri Fraser Loosestrife -- -- G3 S3
Lysimachia hybrida Lance-leaf Loosestrife -- -- G5 S1
Macbridea caroliniana Carolina Bird-in-a-nest ARS*: Risk, priority -- G2G3 S3
Magnolia cordata Piedmont Cucumber Tree -- -- GNRQ S1
Magnolia macrophylla Bigleaf Magnolia -- -- G5 S1
Magnolia pyramidata Pyramid Magnolia -- -- G4 S1
Malaxis spicata Florida Adder's-mouth -- -- G4? S1S2
Melanthium virginicum Virginia Bunchflower -- -- G5 S2
Melanthium woodii Ozark Bunchflower -- -- G5 S1
Menispermum canadense Canada Moonseed -- -- G5 S2S3
Minuartia godfreyi Godfrey's Stitchwort ARS*: Risk, priority -- G1 SX
Minuartia uniflora One-flower Stitchwort -- -- G4 S3
Mitella diphylla Two-leaf Bishop's-cap -- -- G5 S1
Monarda didyma Oswego Tea -- -- G5 S2
Monotropsis odorata Sweet Pinesap -- -- G3 S2
Muhlenbergia filipes Bentgrass -- -- G5T5? S3S4
Myriophyllum laxum Piedmont Water-milfoil -- -- G3 S2
Najas flexilis Slender Naiad -- -- G5 S1
Narthecium americanum Bog Asphodel ARS*: Risk, priority -- G2 SH
Nestronia umbellula Nestronia -- -- G4 S3
Nolina georgiana Georgia Beargrass -- -- G3G5 S3
Nuphar sagittifolia Narrowleaf Pondlily ARS*: Risk, priority -- G5T2 S2
Nyssa ogeche Ogeechee Tupelo -- -- G4G5 S1
Oenothera linifolia Thread-leaf Sundrops -- -- G5 S1
Oenothera perennis Small Sundrops -- -- G5 S1
Ophioglossum petiolatum Longstem Adder's-tongue Fern -- -- G5 S1
Ophioglossum vulgatum Adder's-tongue -- -- G5 S2
Orbexilum lupinellum Sampson Snakeroot -- -- G3G4 S1
Orobanche uniflora One-flowered Broomrape -- -- G5 S2
Osmorhiza claytonii Hairy Sweet-cicely -- -- G5 S2
Oxypolis canbyi Canby's Dropwort LE: Endangered -- G2 S2
Oxypolis ternata Piedmont Cowbane -- -- G3 S1
Pachysandra procumbens Allegheny-spurge -- -- G4G5 S2
Panax quinquefolius American Ginseng -- -- G3G4 S4
Panicum neuranthum Grisebach's Panic Grass -- -- G5T3 SNR
Panicum tenerum Southeastern Panic Grass -- -- G4 SNR
Panicum webberianum A Panicgrass -- -- GNR SNR
Parnassia asarifolia Kidneyleaf Grass-of-parnassus -- -- G4 S2
Parnassia caroliniana Carolina Grass-of-parnassus -- -- G3 S2
Parnassia grandifolia Large-leaved Grass-of-parnassus -- -- G3 S2
Paronychia americana American Nailwort -- -- G3G4 SNR
Paspalum bifidum Bead-grass -- -- G5 S2
Pellaea atropurpurea Purple-stem Cliff-brake -- -- G5 S1
Pellaea wrightiana Cliff-brake Fern -- -- G5 S1
Pellia appalachiana Appalachian Pellia -- -- G4 S1
Peltandra sagittifolia Spoon-flower -- -- G3G4 S2
Phacelia bipinnatifida Fernleaf Phacelia -- -- G5 S1
Phacelia purshii Miami-mist -- -- G5 SNR
Philadelphus hirsutus Streambank Mock-orange -- -- G5 S2
Physostegia leptophylla Slender-leaved Dragon-head -- -- G4? SNR
Pieris phillyreifolia Climbing Fetter-bush -- -- G3 S1
Pilea fontana Springs Clearweed -- -- G5 SNR
Pinckneya pubens Hairy Fever-tree -- -- G4 S1
Pityopsis pinifolia Pine-leaved Golden Aster -- -- G4 S2
Plagiochila caduciloba Gorge Leafy Liverwort -- -- G3 S1
Plagiochila sullivantii Sullivant's Leafy Liverwort -- -- G2 SNR
Plagiomnium carolinianum Mountain Wavy-leaf Moss -- -- G3 S1
Plantago sparsiflora Pineland Plantain -- -- G3 S2
Platanthera integra Yellow Fringeless Orchid -- -- G3G4 S1
Platanthera integrilabia White Fringeless Orchid LT: Threatened -- G2G3 S1
Platanthera lacera Green-fringe Orchis -- -- G5 S2
Platanthera nivea Snowy Orchid -- -- G5 SNR
Platanthera peramoena Purple Fringeless Orchid -- -- G5 SX
Pleea tenuifolia Rush False-asphodel -- -- G4 SX
Poa alsodes Blue-grass -- -- G4G5 S1?
Polygala hookeri Hooker's Milkwort -- -- G3 S1
Polygala nana Dwarf Milkwort -- -- G5 S1
Polygala paucifolia Gay-wing Milkwort -- -- G5 S2
Ponthieva racemosa Shadow-witch Orchid -- -- G4G5 S2
Porella japonica ssp. appalachiana a liverwort -- -- G5?T1 S1
Portulaca smallii Small's Purslane -- -- G3 S1?
Portulaca umbraticola Wing-podded Purslane -- -- G5 S1
Potamogeton confervoides Algae-like Pondweed -- -- G4 S1
Potamogeton foliosus Leafy Pondweed -- -- G5 SNR
Prunus alabamensis Alabama Black Cherry -- -- G4 S1
Psilotum nudum Whisk Fern -- -- G5 S1
Pteroglossaspis ecristata Crestless Plume Orchid -- -- G2G3 S2
Ptilimnium ahlesii Carolina Bishopweed -- -- G1 S1
Ptilimnium nodosum Harperella LE: Endangered -- G2 S1
Pycnanthemum montanum Single-haired Mountain-mint -- -- G3G5 S3
Pycnanthemum nudum Pinelands Mountain Mint -- -- G5? S1
Pyxidanthera barbulata Well's Pyxie Moss -- -- G4 S2
Pyxidanthera brevifolia Well's Pixie-moss -- -- G3 S1
Quercus austrina Bluff Oak -- -- G4? S1
Quercus bicolor Swamp White Oak -- -- G5 S1
Quercus georgiana Georgia Oak -- -- G3 S1
Quercus myrtifolia Myrtle-leaf Oak -- -- G5 S1
Quercus oglethorpensis Oglethorpe's Oak -- -- G3 S3
Quercus similis Bottom-land Post Oak -- -- G4 S1
Quercus sinuata Durand's White Oak -- -- G4G5 S2
Ranunculus fascicularis Early Buttercup -- -- G5 S1
Ratibida pinnata Gray-head Prairie Coneflower -- -- G5 S1
Rhapidophyllum hystrix Needle Palm -- -- G4 S1
Rhexia aristosa Awned Meadowbeauty -- -- G3G4 S3
Rhexia cubensis West Indian Meadow-beauty -- -- G4G5 S1
Rhizomnium appalachianum Large-leaved Mnium -- -- G5 SNR
Rhododendron catawbiense Catawba Rhododendron -- -- G5 S1
Rhododendron eastmanii May White -- -- G2 S2
Rhododendron flammeum Piedmont Azalea -- -- G3 S3
Rhus michauxii Michaux's Sumac LE: Endangered -- G2G3 SX
Rhynchospora alba White Beakrush -- -- G5 S1
Rhynchospora breviseta Short-bristle Baldrush -- -- G3G4 S1
Rhynchospora careyana Horned Beakrush -- -- G4?Q S3
Rhynchospora cephalantha var. attenuata Pocosin Beaksedge -- -- G5T3? S1
Rhynchospora globularis var. pinetorum Beakrush -- -- G5?T3? S1
Rhynchospora harperi Harper Beakrush -- -- G4? S1
Rhynchospora inundata Drowned Hornedrush -- -- G4? S2?
Rhynchospora leptocarpa Narrow-fruited Beaksedge -- -- G3 S1
Rhynchospora macra Beak Rush -- -- G3 S1
Rhynchospora oligantha Few-flowered Beaked-rush -- -- G4 S2
Rhynchospora pallida Pale Beakrush -- -- G3 S1
Rhynchospora pleiantha Brown Beaked-rush -- -- G2G3 S1
Rhynchospora scirpoides Long-beaked Baldrush -- -- G4 S1
Rhynchospora stenophylla Chapman Beakrush -- -- G4 S2
Rhynchospora thornei Thorne's Beakrush ARS*: Risk, priority -- G3 S1
Rhynchospora tracyi Tracy Beakrush -- -- G4 S3
Ribes echinellum Miccosukee Gooseberry LT: Threatened -- G1 S1
Rorippa sessiliflora Stalkless Yellowcress -- -- G5 SNR
Rudbeckia heliopsidis Sun-facing Coneflower ARS*: Risk, priority -- G2 S1S2
Rudbeckia mollis Soft-hair Coneflower -- -- G3G5 S1
Ruellia caroliniensis ssp. ciliosa Sandhills Wild Petunia -- -- G5T3T5 S1
Ruellia pedunculata ssp. pinetorum Stalked Wild Petunia -- -- G5T3T4 SH
Ruellia strepens Limestone Petunia -- -- G4G5 S1
Sabatia bartramii Bartram's Rose-gentian -- -- G4G5 S1
Sabatia kennedyana Plymouth Gentian -- -- G3 S2
Sageretia minutiflora Tiny-leaved Buckthorn -- -- G4 S3
Sagittaria fasciculata Bunched Arrowhead LE: Endangered -- G2 S2
Sagittaria graminea var. weatherbiana Grassleaf Arrowhead -- -- G5T3T4 S1
Sagittaria isoetiformis Slender Arrow-head -- -- G4? S3
Sanguisorba canadensis Canada Burnet -- -- G5 S1
Sanicula trifoliata Large-fruited Sanicle -- -- G4 S1
Sarracenia flava Yellow Pitcherplant -- -- G5? S3S4
Sarracenia minor Hooded Pitcherplant -- -- G4 S3S4
Sarracenia purpurea Northern Pitcherplant -- -- G5 S3S4
Sarracenia purpurea var. montana Southern Appalachian Purple Pitcherplant ARS*: Risk, priority -- G5T1T3 SNR
Sarracenia rubra Sweet Pitcher-plant -- -- G4 S3S4
Sarracenia rubra ssp. jonesii Mountain Sweet Pitcher-plant LE: Endangered -- G4T2 S1S2
Saxifraga careyana Carey Saxifrage -- -- G3 S1
Saxifraga micranthidifolia Lettuce-leaf Saxifrage -- -- G5 S2
Schisandra glabra Bay Starvine -- -- G3 S1
Schoenolirion croceum Yellow Sunnybell -- -- G4 S1
Schoenoplectus erectus ssp. raynalii Sharp-scale Bulrush -- -- G4G5T4T5 SNR
Schoenoplectus hallii Hall's Bulrush -- -- G2G3 SNR
Schwalbea americana Chaffseed LE: Endangered -- G2G3 S2
Scirpus cespitosus var. callosus Tussock Bulrush -- -- G5TNR SNR
Scirpus etuberculatus Canby Bulrush -- -- G3G4 SNR
Scirpus subterminalis Water Bulrush -- -- G5 SNR
Scleria baldwinii Baldwin Nutrush -- -- G4 S2
Scleria reticularis Reticulated Nutrush -- -- G4 S1
Scleria verticillata Savanna Nutrush -- -- G5 SNR
Scutellaria nervosa Veined Skullcap -- -- G5 SNR
Scutellaria ocmulgee Ocmulgee Skullcap ARS*: Risk, priority -- G2 SNR
Scutellaria parvula Small Skullcap -- -- G4 S2S3
Sedum pusillum Granite Rock Stonecrop -- -- G3 S2
Senecio millefolium Piedmont Ragwort -- -- G3 S2
Shortia galacifolia Oconee-bells -- -- G3 S3
Sideroxylon lanuginosum Gum Bumelia -- -- G4G5 S1
Sideroxylon reclinatum Gum Bully -- -- G4G5 S1
Silene ovata Ovate Catchfly -- -- G3 S1
Silphium terebinthinaceum Prairie Rosinweed -- -- G4G5 S1
Sisyrinchium dichotomum Reflexed Blue-eyed Grass LE: Endangered -- G2 S1
Smilax biltmoreana Biltmore Greenbrier -- -- G4 S2
Solidago auriculata Eared Goldenrod -- -- G4 S1
Solidago bicolor White Goldenrod -- -- G5 S2
Solidago ptarmicoides Prairie Goldenrod -- -- G5 SNR
Solidago pulchra Carolina Goldenrod -- -- G3 S1
Solidago rigida Prairie Goldenrod -- -- G5 S1
Solidago verna Spring-flowering Goldenrod -- -- G3 S2
Spiranthes laciniata Lace-lip Ladies'-tresses -- -- G4G5 S1S2
Spiranthes longilabris Giant Spiral Ladies'-tresses -- -- G3 S1
Sporobolus curtissii Pineland Dropseed -- -- G3 S1
Sporobolus floridanus Florida Dropseed -- -- G3 S1
Sporobolus pinetorum Carolina Dropseed -- -- G3 S2
Sporobolus teretifolius Wire-leaved Dropseed ARS*: Risk, priority -- G2 S1
Stachys caroliniana Carolina hedge-nettle -- -- G1 S1
Stachys clingmanii Clingman's Hedge-nettle -- -- G2 S1
Stachys latidens Broad-toothed Hedge-nettle -- -- G4G5 S2
Stachys tenuifolia Smooth Hedge-nettle -- -- G5 S1
Stewartia ovata Mountain Camellia -- -- G4 S2
Stillingia aquatica Corkwood -- -- G4G5 S2
Stylisma pickeringii var. pickeringii Pickering's Morning-glory -- -- G4T3 S1
Symphyotrichum elliotii Elliott's Aster -- -- G4 S3
Symphyotrichum georgianum Georgia Aster ARS*: Risk, priority -- G3 SNR
Symphyotrichum laeve Smooth Blue Aster -- -- G5 SNR
Symphyotrichum novae-angliae New England Aster -- -- G5 SNR
Syngonanthus flavidulus Yellow Pipewort -- -- G5 S2
Thalia dealbata Powdery Thalia -- -- G4 S2
Thalictrum subrotundum Reclined Meadow-rue -- -- GUQ S1S2
Thelypteris ovata var. ovata Ovate Marsh Fern -- -- G3G5T3T4 S1
Thermopsis mollis Soft-haired Thermopsis -- -- G4? S1
Tiarella cordifolia var. cordifolia Heart-leaved Foam Flower -- -- G5T5 S2
Tofieldia glabra White False-asphodel -- -- G4 S1S2
Torreyochloa pallida Pale Manna Grass -- -- G5 S1
Tradescantia virginiana Virginia Spiderwort -- -- G5 S1
Trautvetteria caroliniensis Carolina Tassel-rue -- -- G5 S3
Trepocarpus aethusae Aethusa-like Trepocarpus -- -- G4G5 S1
Trichomanes boschianum Bristle-fern -- -- G4 S1
Trichomanes petersii Dwarf Filmy-fern -- -- G4G5 S2
Trichophorum cespitosum Deer-haired Bulrush -- -- G5 S1
Trichostema sp. 1 Dune Bluecurls -- -- G2 SNR
Tridens carolinianus Carolina Fluff Grass -- -- G3G4 S1
Tridens chapmanii Chapman's Redtop -- -- G5T3 S1
Tridens strictus Long-spike Fluff Grass -- -- G5 S1
Trillium discolor Faded Trillium -- -- G4 S4
Trillium grandiflorum Large-flower Trillium -- -- G5 S1
Trillium lancifolium Narrow-leaved Trillium -- -- G3 S1
Trillium oostingii Wateree Trillium -- -- G1 S1
Trillium persistens Persistent Trillium LE: Endangered -- G1G2 S1
Trillium pusillum var. pusillum Least Trillium -- -- G3T2Q S1
Trillium reliquum Relict Trillium LE: Endangered -- G3 S1
Trillium rugelii Southern Nodding Trillium -- -- G3 S2
Trillium simile Sweet White Trillium -- -- G3 S1S2
Trillium undulatum Painted Trillium -- -- G5 S2
Triphora trianthophora Nodding Pogonia -- -- G3G4 S2
Tsuga caroliniana Carolina Hemlock ARS*: Risk, priority -- G3 SNR
Urtica chamaedryoides Weak Nettle -- -- G4G5 S2
Utricularia floridana Florida Bladderwort -- -- G3G5 S2
Utricularia macrorhiza Greater Bladderwort -- -- G5 S1
Utricularia olivacea Piedmont Bladderwort -- -- G4 S2
Vaccinium crassifolium ssp. sempervirens Rayner's Blueberry -- -- G4G5T1 S1
Vallisneria americana Eel-grass -- -- G5 S1
Verbena simplex Narrow-leaved Vervain -- -- G5 S1
Veronicastrum virginicum Culver's-root -- -- G4 S1
Viola conspersa American Bog Violet -- -- G5 S1
Viola pubescens var. leiocarpon Yellow Violet -- -- G5T5 S2
Viola tripartita Three-parted Violet -- -- G5 SNR
Viola tripartita var. glaberrima Smooth Three-parted Violet -- -- G5T3? S1
Viola tripartita var. tripartita Three-parted Violet -- -- G5T3 S3
Waldsteinia lobata Piedmont Strawberry -- -- G3 S3
Warea cuneifolia Nuttall Warea -- -- G4 S1
Xerophyllum asphodeloides Eastern Turkeybeard -- -- G4 S2
Xyris brevifolia Short-leaved Yellow-eyed Grass -- -- G4G5 S1
Xyris chapmanii Chapman's Yellow-eyed Grass -- -- G3 S1
Xyris difformis var. floridana Florida Yellow-eyed Grass -- -- G5T4T5 S2
Xyris elliottii Elliott Yellow-eyed Grass -- -- G4 S2
Xyris flabelliformis Savannah Yellow-eyed Grass -- -- G4 S1
Xyris scabrifolia Harper's Yellow-eyed Grass -- -- G3 S1
Xyris serotina Acid-swamp Yellow-eyed Grass -- -- G3G4 S1
Xyris stricta Pineland Yellow-eyed Grass -- -- G4 S1
Xyris torta Twisted Yellow-eyed-grass -- -- G5 S1
Zephyranthes simpsonii Rain Lily -- -- G2G3 S1?

Over four hundred 'association-level' natural communities, based on observed patterns of association among native plant species, are believed to occur in the state. Any natural community may be tracked by Heritage Trust, provided the community is a rare type or an exceptionally high-quality example of a more common type. Communities are listed and described in detail at the NatureServe website:

For additional information about rare, threatened, and endangered species or questions about these lists, please contact Anna Smith.

Environmental Review


Back to Top