Quick Links

Weekly & Annual Weather Report

Request Data

South Carolina Temperature and Precipitation Trends 1901-2005

South Carolina Temperature and Precipitation Trends 1901-2010

South Carolina Drought Pictures

Site Map

Download latest FREE Adobe® Reader®

Download latest FREE Java™

Tornado picture Hugo picture Beach picture Snow picture Summer picture
South Carolina State Climatology Office
Welcome Navigation Contact Information E-mail Us

WEEKLY SOUTH CAROLINA WEATHER 2018

April 2, 2018 - April 8, 2018

WEATHER SUMMARY:

April 2 started clear and cool. Jocassee reported a date-record morning low temperature of 30 degrees, 3 degrees colder than the previous date-record set in 2011. Fountain Inn and Sandy Springs also reported date-record low temperatures of 39 and 36 degrees, respectively. With high pressure centered over northern Florida and surface low pressure centered north of the state, a warm southwest surface flow developed for a rapid warm-up. Temperatures at Florence and Columbia reached 85 degrees. Warm conditions continued on April 3 after a foggy morning. Orangeburg and North Myrtle Beach reported morning fog reducing visibility to below a quarter-mile, and 200-foot cloud ceilings. After a 44 degree start at Walterboro and Table Rock, Orangeburg warmed to 88 degrees and temperatures at Florence and Columbia reached 87 degrees.

On April 4, a band of light rain developed ahead of cold front that swept over the state during the day. The airport in Greenwood reported two-hundredths of an inch of rain. Walhalla had a morning low temperature of 41 degrees and Charleston had an afternoon high temperature of 82 degrees. Dry, clear and cooler conditions persisted in the wake of the aforementioned cold front on April 5 and April 6. Jocassee had morning low temperature of 27 degrees and Orangeburg warmed to 72 degrees on April 5. Morning low temperatures tied date-record values at Clemson (36 degrees) and Rock Hill (31 degrees). On April 6, temperatures dropped to 28 degrees at Jocassee. Columbia and Orangeburg both reported an afternoon high temperature of 78 degrees.

A slow moving frontal boundary on Saturday April 7, produced rain and isolated thunderstorms. Instruments on Sassafras Mountain recorded sustained winds of 28 mph gusting to 44 mph. Orangeburg reported receiving 1.98 inches of heavy rain. Florence received 0.66 inches of rain. Two CoCoRaHS observers in Manning reported 2.00 and 2.50 inch rain totals on the morning of April 8 from: "Lots of heavy downpours over the past 24 hours." April 8 ended the week clear and cool. Winnsboro and Rock Hill both had 36-degree morning low temperatures. Charleston warmed to only 60 degrees.

(Note: The highest and lowest official temperatures and highest precipitation totals provided below are based on observations from the National Weather Service Cooperative Observer network and the National Weather Service's Forecast Offices.)
The highest official temperature reported was 89 degrees at Cades on April 3.
The lowest official temperature reported was 27 degrees at Jocassee on April 5.
The heaviest official 24-hour precipitation reported was 1.98 inches at Orangeburg on April 7.
The state average precipitation for the seven-day period was 0.60 inches.

PRECIPITATION:

 Weekly*Since Jan 1Departure
Anderson Airport0.4712.93-0.1
Greer Airport0.4812.31-0.9
Charlotte, NC Airport0.4010.21-1.4
Columbia Metro Airport0.267.26-4.4
Orangeburg Airport0.965.72-6.7
Augusta, GA Airport0.497.36-5.5
Florence Airport0.826.76-3.4
North Myrtle Beach Airport1.288.99-2.9
Charleston Air Force Base0.496.89-4.3
Savannah, GA Airport0.174.22-6.9
*Weekly precipitation totals ending midnight Sunday.                    

SOIL TEMPERATURES:

4-inch depth soil temperature: Clinton: 53 degrees. Columbia: 60 degrees. Barnwell: 52 degrees. Mullins: 46 degrees.

RIVER STAGES:


Upstate river stages were below normal.
Midlands and Pee Dee river stages were much below normal to below normal.
Lowcountry river stages were much below normal to below normal.

COASTAL OCEAN TEMPERATURES:


Charleston Harbor (CHTS1): 63 degrees.
Fripp Nearshore Buoy (Station 41033): 61.5 degrees.

State Climatology Office Welcome ¦ Contact Info ¦  Site Map
Columbia, SC 29202