Quick Links

Weekly & Annual Weather Report

Request Data

South Carolina Temperature and Precipitation Trends 1901-2005

South Carolina Temperature and Precipitation Trends 1901-2010

South Carolina Drought Pictures

Site Map

Download latest FREE Adobe® Reader®

Download latest FREE Java™

Tornado picture Hugo picture Beach picture Snow picture Summer picture
South Carolina State Climatology Office
Welcome Navigation Contact Information E-mail Us

WEEKLY SOUTH CAROLINA WEATHER 2018

April 30, 2018 - May 6, 2018

WEATHER SUMMARY:

The week started with a large high pressure system centered over the Ohio River Valley. This high pressure maintained warm and dry conditions over the state as it migrated east slowly during the week. Persistent southwest winds and upper-level subsidence allowed temperatures to rise to 80 degrees and above. No rain was reported April 30 to May 4 as skies remained cloud-free.

Monday, April 30, began with a 30-degree low temperature at Jocassee. Orangeburg warmed to 80 degrees. By Friday, May 4, morning low temperatures reached 50 degrees at Walhalla and Holly Hill. Aiken reported the week's high temperature of 91 degrees on May 4.

On May 5, a weak low tracked northwest of the state. Overcast skies spread over the state during the day. Despite the clouds, Barnwell reached a high temperature of 89 degrees. A coastal trough developed offshore before midnight on May 5 and spread light rain across the Pee Dee. The North Myrtle Beach Airport reported rainfall totals of 0.03 inches and 0.23 inches on May 5 and May 6, respectively. A Myrtle Beach CoCoRaHS observer reported a rainfall total of 0.63 inches on the their May 6 morning report. On May6 Wagener reported a morning low temperature of 54 degrees. Columbia, Charleston and Orangeburg each reported a high temperature of 88 degrees.

(Note: The highest and lowest official temperatures and highest precipitation totals provided below are based on observations from the National Weather Service Cooperative Observer network and the National Weather Service's Forecast Offices.)
The highest official temperature reported was 91 degrees at Aiken on May 4.
The lowest official temperature reported was 30 degrees at Jocassee on April 30.
The heaviest official 24-hour precipitation reported was 0.23 inches at North Myrtle Beach on May 6.
The state average precipitation for the seven-day period was 0.00 inches.

PRECIPITATION:

 Weekly*Since Jan 1Departure
Anderson Airport0.0016.821.4
Greer Airport0.1217.531.1
Charlotte, NC Airport0.0014.840.5
Columbia Metro Airport0.0010.10-4.0
Orangeburg Airport0.008.97-5.9
Augusta, GA Airport0.0010.34-5.0
Florence Airport0.0011.84-0.8
North Myrtle Beach Airport0.2613.04-1.6
Charleston Air Force Base0.0010.51-3.3
Savannah, GA Airport0.008.38-5.4
*Weekly precipitation totals ending midnight Sunday.                    

SOIL TEMPERATURES:

4-inch depth soil temperature: Clinton: 64 degrees. Columbia: 70 degrees. Barnwell: 63 degrees. Mullins: 70 degrees.

RIVER STAGES:


Upstate river stages were below normal to normal.
Midlands and Pee Dee river stages were much below normal to normal.
Lowcountry river stages were normal to above normal.

COASTAL OCEAN TEMPERATURES:


Charleston Harbor (CHTS1): 71.8 degrees.
Capers Nearshore Buoy (Station 41029): 69.8 degrees.

State Climatology Office Welcome ¦ Contact Info ¦  Site Map
Columbia, SC 29202