Quick Links

Weekly & Annual Weather Report

Request Data

South Carolina Temperature and Precipitation Trends 1901-2005

South Carolina Temperature and Precipitation Trends 1901-2010

South Carolina Drought Pictures

Site Map

Download latest FREE Adobe® Reader®

Download latest FREE Java™

Tornado picture Hugo picture Beach picture Snow picture Summer picture
South Carolina State Climatology Office
Welcome Navigation Contact Information E-mail Us

WEEKLY SOUTH CAROLINA WEATHER 2018

June 25, 2018 - July 01, 2018

WEATHER SUMMARY:

The combination of an upper-level disturbance and weak cold front produced a warm and humid environment for the state during the beginning of the week. The result was strong to severe thunderstorms on June 25 through June 27. On Monday, June 25, quarter to golf ball-sized hail was reported in Spartanburg, and a wind gust of 57 mph was reported from the Florence Regional Airport that evening. Multiple locations in the Upstate and Midlands reported storm damage (downed trees and power outages) due to the strong winds associated with the thunderstorms. On the same day, hail (dime to penny-sized) was observed in Beaufort County, and earlier that afternoon, Beaufort Marine Corps Air Station also reported heat indices values of 115 degrees.

Tuesday brought another round of severe weather in the afternoon and evening hours, as the cold front stalled near the North Carolina/South Carolina state line. Hail was reported again in the Upstate, with penny-sized hail in Salem, and quarter-sized hail in Laurens. Some of the thunderstorms moved slowly, causing localized heavy rains and standing water on roadways. The CoCoRaHS station 3.2 miles northeast of Moncks Corner reported a 24-hour rainfall total ending at 7:00 a.m. the morning of Wednesday, June 27, of 5.90 inches. Later that day, the stalled frontal boundary started to lift north out of the Midlands, and severe storms fired up for the third day in a row across the state. McEntire JNG Base reported a 58-mph wind gust at the same time a station located on Isle of Palms reported a 45-mph wind gust.

By Thursday, a mid-level ridge began to set up over the area, decreasing the main threat of severe weather across most of the state. However, portions of the Upstate were impacted by strong thunderstorms during the mid to late morning hours as an outflow boundary pushed south along the Appalachians. Multiple reports of wind damage came out of the Greenville-Spartanburg area, along with a report of quarter sized-hail in Seneca. On Friday, June 29, a lingering surface trough allowed for weak southerly flow to pull moisture back into the state, a more typical summer pattern with hot temperatures and humid conditions, with scatted afternoon thunderstorms. The increased moisture kept minimum temperatures above normal, and Sullivan's Island reported a low temperature of 78 degrees on the morning of June 30. Saluda and its neighbor Johnston both shared a 95-degree high temperature on Saturday, the last day of June. Seasonal sunshine on July 1 moved the thermometer again to 95 degrees at Lake City and Cades. Caesars Head State Park (elev.3200') reported a mild 74 degrees for their Sunday high temperature.

(Note: The highest and lowest official temperatures and highest precipitation totals provided below are based on observations from the National Weather Service Cooperative Observer network and the National Weather Service's Forecast Offices.)
The highest official temperature reported was 102 degrees at Columbia USC Campus on June 25.
The lowest official temperature reported was 58 degrees at Jocassee June 26.
The heaviest official 24-hour precipitation reported was 2.34 inches at Florence Regional Airport, during the period ending at midnight on June 25.
The state average precipitation for the seven-day period was 1.4 inches.

PRECIPITATION:

 Weekly*Since Jan 1Departure
Anderson Airport1.5830.158.0
Greer Airport0.9428.885.5
Charlotte, NC Airport0.4519.75-1.1
Columbia Metro Airport1.2016.64-4.7
Orangeburg Airport1.8620.22-2.7
Augusta, GA Airport1.7723.741.4
Florence Airport3.1122.642.5
North Myrtle Beach Airport0.2823.611.4
Charleston Air Force Base1.5325.613.4
Savannah, GA Airport1.3617.66-4.7

*Weekly precipitation totals ending midnight Sunday.

SOIL TEMPERATURES:

4-inch depth soil temperature: Clinton: 80 degrees. Columbia: 81 degrees. Barnwell: 76 degrees. Mullins: 78 degrees.

RIVER STAGES:


Most river levels were running at or above normal across the Upstate, the Lowlands, and the Pee Dee. Some of the rivers in the Midlands, including the Edisto River near Orangeburg, Black Creek at Hartsville, and the South Rabon Creek near Gray Court were reporting below normal streamflow.

COASTAL OCEAN TEMPERATURES:


Charleston Harbor (CHTS1): 85.6 degrees.
Capers Nearshore Buoy (Station 41029): 84.2 degrees.
Fripps Nearshore Buoy (Station 41033): 83.3 degrees.

State Climatology Office Welcome ¦ Contact Info ¦  Site Map
Columbia, SC 29202