Quick Links

Weekly & Annual Weather Report

Request Data

South Carolina Temperature and Precipitation Trends 1901-2005

NEW

South Carolina Temperature and Precipitation Trends 1901-2010

South Carolina Drought Pictures

NEW

2011 South Carolina Drought Pictures

Site Map

Download latest FREE Adobe® Reader®

Download latest FREE Java™

Tornado picture Hugo picture Beach picture Snow picture Summer picture
South Carolina State Climatology Office
Welcome Navigation Contact Information E-mail Us

WEEKLY SOUTH CAROLINA WEATHER 2017

November 27, 2017 - December 3, 2017

WEATHER SUMMARY:

Cool, dry, high pressure over the state produced cold mornings Monday through Wednesday. Ninety Nine Islands reported a Monday morning low temperature of 24 degrees. Florence had a high temperature of 70 degrees under clear skies on Tuesday. No rain fell Monday through Wednesday.

Scattered light rain showers ahead of a weak cold front late Thursday produced 0.02 inches at Columbia Metro and 0.03 inches at the Anderson County Airport late Thursday. Columbia also received 0.03 inches of pre-dawn rain on Friday. Airports in Chester, Lancaster and Pickens counties reported morning visibilities reduced to zero miles in dense fog. Visibility at Columbia Metro was below a quarter mile. Despite cold frontal passage Friday, temperatures warmed to 77 degrees at Cades and 75 degrees at the Charleston Air Force Base.

Saturday, an elongated area of low pressure over southern Georgia extending eastwards off the South Carolina coast produced scattered light rain showers over northeast counties of the state. The Florence Regional Airport received 0.18 inches of rain. Winnsboro's low temperature was 42 degrees on Saturday, and Charleston had an afternoon high temperature of 70 degrees. Cheraw had a high temperature of 74 degrees on Sunday.

(Note: The highest and lowest official temperatures and highest precipitation totals provided below are based on observations from the National Weather Service Cooperative Observer network and the National Weather Service's Forecast Offices.)
The highest official temperature reported was 79 degrees at the Orangeburg 2 COOP site on November 30.
The lowest official temperature reported was 23 degrees at the Union COOP site on 28 November and at the Ninety Nine Islands site on November 29.
The heaviest official 24-hour rainfall reported was 0.22 inches at the Hartsville COOP site for the period ending on December 1.
The state average rainfall for the seven-day period was 0.1 inches.

PRECIPITATION:

 Weekly*Since Jan 1Departure
Anderson Airport0.0349.148.4
Greer Airport0.0150.206.7
Charlotte, NC Airport0.0242.593.9
Columbia Metro Airport0.0544.182.5
Orangeburg Airport0.0136.91-6.9
Augusta, GA Airport0.0040.850.4
Florence Airport0.1838.15-2.0
North Myrtle Beach Airport0.0045.70-3.2
Charleston Air Force Base0.0050.362.2
Savannah, GA Airport0.2250.895.6
*Weekly rainfall totals ending midnight Sunday.                    

SOIL TEMPERATURES:

4-inch depth soil temperature: Clinton 54 degrees. Columbia 60 degrees. Barnwell 52 degrees. Mullins 50 degrees

RIVER STAGES:


Upstate river stages were below normal to much below normal.
Midlands and Pee Dee river stage were below normal to much below normal.
Lowcountry river stages were normal to below normal.

COASTAL OCEAN TEMPERATURES:


Charleston Harbor water temperature: 61 degrees.
Fripp Nearshore Buoy (Station 41033): 62 degrees.

State Climatology Office Welcome ¦ Contact Info ¦  Site Map
Columbia, SC 29202