Quick Links

Weekly & Annual Weather Report

Request Data

South Carolina Temperature and Precipitation Trends 1901-2005

South Carolina Temperature and Precipitation Trends 1901-2010

South Carolina Drought Pictures

Site Map

Download latest FREE Adobe® Reader®

Download latest FREE Java™

Tornado picture Hugo picture Beach picture Snow picture Summer picture
South Carolina State Climatology Office
Welcome Navigation Contact Information E-mail Us

WEEKLY SOUTH CAROLINA WEATHER 2017

December 4, 2017 - December 10, 2017

WEATHER SUMMARY:

Monday, December 4, began with a 30-degree morning low temperature at Ninety Nine Islands. The Beaufort Marine Corps Air Station reported a visibility of a quarter mile under a 200-foot ceiling. Temperatures warmed to 71 degrees at Beaufort and Orangeburg under clear afternoon skies.

Fog limited visibility to a quarter mile, and 200-foot cloud ceilings were reported at the airfields in Allendale and Manning Tuesday morning. Ahead of an approaching cold front, the high temperature at Georgetown reached 80 degrees. Mild temperatures persisted Wednesday before the cold front swept across the state late in the day. USC in Columbia and Darlington had afternoon high temperatures of 71 degrees. Behind Wednesday's cold front, a northeasterly flow of moist air at the surface clashed with a deep upper level trough of very cold air. The Greenville-Spartanburg Airport's high temperature on Thursday only reached a high of 52 degrees. The Charleston Air Force Base received 0.72 inches of rain.

Rain for most of the state persisted Friday. Florence had a 24-hour total rainfall of 2.62 inches. Columbia Metro had a high temperature of 45 degrees. North of the I-85 corridor, light snow began falling early Friday morning and continued until mid-day Saturday. Greenville Spartanburg Airport's 1.6 inches of snow was a date record 24-hour snowfall. Other 24-hour snowfall totals:

 Snowfall (in.)
Caesars Head9.8
Jocassee 8 WNW9.0
Walhalla3.2
Table Rock2.9
Greenville-Spartanburg NWSFO1.6
Travelers Rest 2 NE1.1
Fountain Inn 2 SW0.5
Woodruff0.3

Saturday, Caesars Head's morning low temperature was 27 degrees. Temperatures warmed above freezing, melting most of the snow at lower Upstate elevations. Saturday's high temperature at Anderson reached 45 degrees. Cold air advection Sunday dropped the morning low temperature on Sassafras Mountain to 17.2 degrees. After a cold start, mostly sunny skies raised afternoon temperatures to 50 degrees at Charleston and Columbia.

(Note: The highest and lowest official temperatures and highest precipitation totals provided below are based on observations from the National Weather Service Cooperative Observer network and the National Weather Service's Forecast Offices.)
The highest official temperature reported was 80 degrees at Georgetown on December 5.
The lowest official temperature reported was 17.2 degrees on Sassafras Mountain on December 10.
The heaviest official 24-hour rainfall reported was 3.08 inches at the Orangeburg 2 COOP site for the period ending on December 8.
The state average rainfall for the seven-day period was 1.8 inches.

PRECIPITATION:

 Weekly*Since Jan 1Departure
Anderson Airport1.1950.338.6
Greer Airport1.3451.547.1
Charlotte, NC Airport1.1943.784.3
Columbia Metro Airport2.1346.283.9
Orangeburg Airport0.1237.03-7.5
Augusta, GA Airport2.4343.282.1
Florence Airport3.1241.270.5
North Myrtle Beach Airport1.9847.66-2.1
Charleston Air Force Base2.0852.443.6
Savannah, GA Airport1.9252.816.8
*Weekly rainfall totals ending midnight Sunday.                    

SOIL TEMPERATURES:

4-inch depth soil temperature: Clinton 54 degrees. Columbia 60 degrees. Barnwell 52 degrees. Mullins 50 degrees

RIVER STAGES:


Upstate river stages were normal to below normal.
Midlands and Pee Dee river stages were normal.
Lowcountry river stages were normal.

COASTAL OCEAN TEMPERATURES:


Charleston Harbor water temperature: 55 degrees.
Fripp Nearshore Buoy (Station 41033): 55 degrees.

State Climatology Office Welcome ¦ Contact Info ¦  Site Map
Columbia, SC 29202